Alex Reyes vs Tom Nolan

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
0-3UFC record5-1
LightweightDivisionLightweight
852ELO rating: Nolan leads1,067
0Win streak: Nolan leads5
LLLLast 5 (old → new)WWWWW
—Finish rate40.0%
73"Reach: Level73"
5' 11"Height: Nolan leads6' 3"
40 yrsAge26 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
29.7Sig. strikes / fight42.5
0.7Takedowns / fight0.7

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Alex Reyes has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Nolan leads the series1
  1. Nolan wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 305: Du Plessis vs. Adesanya · Aug 17, 2024

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ReyesNo UFC wins
NolanKOSUBDEC
—KO/TKO1 (20.0%)
—Submission1 (20.0%)
—Decision3 (60.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

89Sig. strikes landed: Nolan leads255
46.6%Strike accuracy45.4%
0Knockdowns: Level0
39Head strikes: Nolan leads128
27Body strikes: Nolan leads81
23Leg strikes: Nolan leads46

No leader is marked on a percentage: Alex Reyes has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Nolan leads4
28.6%Takedown accuracy26.7%
4:35Control time: Nolan leads9:46
0Sub. attempts: Nolan leads5
0Reversals: Nolan leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Alex Reyes has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Nolan leads6
0Wins: Nolan leads5
3Losses1
0Finishes: Nolan leads2
0.0%Win rate83.3%
0Best win streak: Nolan leads5
1,000Peak ELO: Nolan leads1,067
336Days / fight: Nolan leads170
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Alex Reyes vs Tom Nolan: Matchup Breakdown

Alex Reyes is 0-3 in the Lightweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Tom Nolan is 5-1 at Lightweight, winning 83.3% of the time. Alex Reyes is listed as inactive. Tom Nolan is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Tom Nolan leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 305: Du Plessis vs. Adesanya on Aug 17, 2024, won by Tom Nolan by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Tom Nolan holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,067 to 852. Career peaks are 1,000 for Alex Reyes and 1,067 for Tom Nolan. Alex Reyes has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Tom Nolan has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 40.0% of the time.

Alex Reyes stands 5' 11" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Tom Nolan is 6' 3" with a reach of 73", southpaw. Their reach is identical. Alex Reyes is 40, Tom Nolan is 26.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Alex Reyes has landed 89 significant strikes at 46.6% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 4:35 of control time. Tom Nolan has landed 255 at 45.4% with 4 takedowns and 9:46 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Charlie Campbell.

Advertisement

Have Alex Reyes and Tom Nolan fought before?

Yes. Alex Reyes and Tom Nolan have fought once in the UFC. Tom Nolan won by unanimous decision at UFC 305: Du Plessis vs. Adesanya on August 17, 2024.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Alex Reyes or Tom Nolan?

Tom Nolan has more UFC wins: 5 to 0. Alex Reyes's UFC record is 0-3; Tom Nolan's is 5-1.

KO/TKO wins: Alex Reyes 0, Tom Nolan 1. Submission wins: Alex Reyes 0, Tom Nolan 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Alex Reyes or Tom Nolan?

Tom Nolan is taller at 6'3", to Alex Reyes's 5'11" (4 inches). Both have a 73-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.