Brad Blackburn vs James Giboo

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
3-2UFC record0-1
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
959ELO rating: Blackburn leads952
0Win streak: Level0
WWWLLLast 5 (old → new)L
33.3%Finish rate—
73"Reach—
5' 10"Height: Giboo leads5' 11"
49 yrsAge48 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
58.8Sig. strikes / fight9.0
0.8Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: James Giboo has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Blackburn leads the series0
  1. Blackburn wonKO/TKO · R2UFC: Silva vs Irvin · Jul 19, 2008

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BlackburnKODEC
GibooNo UFC wins
1 (33.3%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
2 (66.7%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

294Sig. strikes landed: Blackburn leads9
35.6%Strike accuracy27.3%
5Knockdowns: Blackburn leads0
181Head strikes: Blackburn leads4
44Body strikes: Blackburn leads3
69Leg strikes: Blackburn leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: James Giboo has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Blackburn leads0
50.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
9:42Control time: Blackburn leads0:28
3Sub. attempts: Blackburn leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: James Giboo has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

5Fights: Blackburn leads1
3Wins: Blackburn leads0
2Losses1
1Finishes: Blackburn leads0
60.0%Win rate0.0%
3Best win streak: Blackburn leads0
1,069Peak ELO: Blackburn leads1,000
158Days / fight—
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Brad Blackburn vs James Giboo: Matchup Breakdown

Brad Blackburn is 3-2 in the Welterweight division with a 60.0% win rate. James Giboo is 0-1 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Brad Blackburn leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC: Silva vs Irvin on Jul 19, 2008, won by Brad Blackburn by KO/TKO in round 2.

Brad Blackburn holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 959 to 952. Career peaks are 1,069 for Brad Blackburn and 1,000 for James Giboo. Brad Blackburn has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 3 victories, a 33.3% finish rate. James Giboo has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Brad Blackburn stands 5' 10" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. James Giboo is 5' 11" with a reach of --, orthodox. Brad Blackburn is 49, James Giboo is 48.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Brad Blackburn has landed 294 significant strikes at 35.6% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 9:42 of control time. James Giboo has landed 9 at 27.3% with 0 takedowns and 0:28 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Brad Blackburn and James Giboo fought before?

Yes. Brad Blackburn and James Giboo have fought once in the UFC. Brad Blackburn won by KO/TKO at UFC: Silva vs Irvin on July 19, 2008.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Brad Blackburn or James Giboo?

Brad Blackburn has more UFC wins: 3 to 0. Brad Blackburn's UFC record is 3-2; James Giboo's is 0-1.

KO/TKO wins: Brad Blackburn 1, James Giboo 0. Submission wins: Brad Blackburn 0, James Giboo 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Brad Blackburn or James Giboo?

James Giboo is taller at 5'11", to Brad Blackburn's 5'10" (1 inch).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.