Cam Nelson vs Ding Meng

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 2 compared0
1-0UFC record0-2
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
1,020ELO rating: Nelson leads935
1Win streak: Nelson leads0
WLast 5 (old → new)LL
0.0%Finish rate—
—Reach73"
—Height6' 2"
—Age32 yrs
—StanceOrthodox
41.0Sig. strikes / fight51.0
4.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cam Nelson has 1 recorded bout and Ding Meng has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Nelson leads the series0
  1. Nelson wonU-DEC · R3UFC Fight Night: Nurmagomedov vs. Song · Aug 29, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

NelsonDEC
MengNo UFC wins
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
1 (100.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

41Sig. strikes landed: Meng leads102
58.6%Strike accuracy45.3%
0Knockdowns: Level0
32Head strikes: Nelson leads25
1Body strikes: Meng leads21
8Leg strikes: Meng leads56

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cam Nelson has 1 recorded bout and Ding Meng has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Nelson leads0
36.4%Takedown accuracy0.0%
6:34Control time: Nelson leads1:10
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cam Nelson has 1 recorded bout and Ding Meng has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Meng leads2
1Wins: Nelson leads0
0Losses2
0Finishes: Level0
100.0%Win rate0.0%
1Best win streak: Nelson leads0
1,020Peak ELO: Nelson leads1,000
—Days / fight75
—Weight170 lbs.

Cam Nelson vs Ding Meng: Matchup Breakdown

Cam Nelson is 1-0 in the Welterweight division with a 100.0% win rate. Ding Meng is 0-2 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Cam Nelson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Nurmagomedov vs. Song on Aug 29, 2026, won by Cam Nelson by U-DEC in round 3.

Cam Nelson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,020 to 935. Career peaks are 1,020 for Cam Nelson and 1,000 for Ding Meng. Cam Nelson has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Ding Meng has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Ding Meng is 6' 2" with a reach of 73", orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Cam Nelson has landed 41 significant strikes at 58.6% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 6:34 of control time. Ding Meng has landed 102 at 45.3% with 0 takedowns and 1:10 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Cam Nelson and Ding Meng fought before?

Yes. Cam Nelson and Ding Meng have fought once in the UFC. Cam Nelson won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Nurmagomedov vs. Song on August 29, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Cam Nelson or Ding Meng?

Cam Nelson has more UFC wins: 1 to 0. Cam Nelson's UFC record is 1-0; Ding Meng's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Cam Nelson 0, Ding Meng 0. Submission wins: Cam Nelson 0, Ding Meng 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.