Chance Rencountre vs Ismail Naurdiev

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared2
2-2UFC record5-3
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
967ELO rating: Naurdiev leads1,032
0Win streak: Naurdiev leads2
LWWLLast 5 (old → new)LWLWW
50.0%Finish rate20.0%
75"Reach: Rencountre leads74"
6' 2"Height: Rencountre leads5' 10"
39 yrsAge30 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
12.3Sig. strikes / fight51.1
1.0Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chance Rencountre has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Rencountre leads the series0
  1. Rencountre wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos · Jul 6, 2019

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RencountreSUBDEC
NaurdievKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Naurdiev leads1 (20.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Rencountre leads0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Naurdiev leads4 (80.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

49Sig. strikes landed: Naurdiev leads409
20.5%Strike accuracy49.6%
0Knockdowns: Naurdiev leads1
20Head strikes: Naurdiev leads220
19Body strikes: Naurdiev leads97
10Leg strikes: Naurdiev leads92

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chance Rencountre has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Naurdiev leads12
26.7%Takedown accuracy41.4%
13:37Control time: Naurdiev leads18:41
1Sub. attempts: Naurdiev leads2
0Reversals: Naurdiev leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chance Rencountre has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Naurdiev leads8
2Wins: Naurdiev leads5
2Losses3
1Finishes: Level1
50.0%Win rate62.5%
2Best win streak: Level2
1,023Peak ELO: Naurdiev leads1,032
173Days / fight: Naurdiev leads157
170 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Chance Rencountre vs Ismail Naurdiev: Matchup Breakdown

Chance Rencountre is 2-2 in the Welterweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Ismail Naurdiev is 5-3 at Welterweight, winning 62.5% of the time. Chance Rencountre is listed as retired. Ismail Naurdiev is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Chance Rencountre leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos on Jul 6, 2019, won by Chance Rencountre by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Ismail Naurdiev holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,032 to 967. Career peaks are 1,023 for Chance Rencountre and 1,032 for Ismail Naurdiev. Chance Rencountre has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Ismail Naurdiev has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 20.0% of the time.

Chance Rencountre stands 6' 2" with a reach of 75" and fights southpaw. Ismail Naurdiev is 5' 10" with a reach of 74", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Chance Rencountre. Chance Rencountre is 39, Ismail Naurdiev is 30.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Chance Rencountre has landed 49 significant strikes at 20.5% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 13:37 of control time. Ismail Naurdiev has landed 409 at 49.6% with 12 takedowns and 18:41 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Chance Rencountre and Ismail Naurdiev fought before?

Yes. Chance Rencountre and Ismail Naurdiev have fought once in the UFC. Chance Rencountre won by unanimous decision at UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos on July 6, 2019.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Chance Rencountre or Ismail Naurdiev?

Ismail Naurdiev has more UFC wins: 5 to 2. Chance Rencountre's UFC record is 2-2; Ismail Naurdiev's is 5-3.

KO/TKO wins: Chance Rencountre 0, Ismail Naurdiev 1. Submission wins: Chance Rencountre 1, Ismail Naurdiev 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Chance Rencountre or Ismail Naurdiev?

Chance Rencountre is taller at 6'2", to Ismail Naurdiev's 5'10" (4 inches). Chance Rencountre has the longer reach: 75 inches to 74.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.