JP Buys vs Montel Jackson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared4
0-4UFC record10-4
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
800ELO rating: Jackson leads1,128
0Win streak: Jackson leads1
LLLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLLW
—Finish rate50.0%
67"Reach: Jackson leads75"
5' 5"Height: Jackson leads5' 10"
30 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
9.0Sig. strikes / fight31.7
0.3Takedowns / fight1.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: JP Buys has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Jackson leads the series1
  1. Jackson wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann · Sep 18, 2021

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BuysNo UFC wins
JacksonKODEC
—KO/TKO4 (40.0%)
—Submission1 (10.0%)
—Decision5 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

36Sig. strikes landed: Jackson leads444
29.8%Strike accuracy53.9%
0Knockdowns: Jackson leads14
17Head strikes: Jackson leads325
10Body strikes: Jackson leads81
9Leg strikes: Jackson leads38

No leader is marked on a percentage: JP Buys has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Jackson leads25
9.1%Takedown accuracy59.5%
2:22Control time: Jackson leads43:54
4Sub. attempts: Level4
0Reversals: Jackson leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: JP Buys has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Jackson leads14
0Wins: Jackson leads10
4Losses4
0Finishes: Jackson leads5
0.0%Win rate71.4%
0Best win streak: Jackson leads6
1,000Peak ELO: Jackson leads1,176
292Days / fight: Jackson leads215
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 2 / 0 ratings

4.2Overall—
5.0Striking—
3.4Grappling—
3.6Wrestling—
4.1Cardio—
4.6Chin—
3.0Power—
4.5Excitement—

JP Buys vs Montel Jackson: Matchup Breakdown

JP Buys is 0-4 in the Bantamweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Montel Jackson is 10-4 at Bantamweight, winning 71.4% of the time. JP Buys is listed as inactive. Montel Jackson is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Montel Jackson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann on Sep 18, 2021, won by Montel Jackson by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Montel Jackson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,128 to 800. Career peaks are 1,000 for JP Buys and 1,176 for Montel Jackson. JP Buys has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Montel Jackson has 4 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 50.0% of the time.

JP Buys stands 5' 5" with a reach of 67" and fights orthodox. Montel Jackson is 5' 10" with a reach of 75", southpaw. That is an 8-inch reach advantage for Montel Jackson. JP Buys is 30, Montel Jackson is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, JP Buys has landed 36 significant strikes at 29.8% accuracy with 1 takedown and 2:22 of control time. Montel Jackson has landed 444 at 53.9% with 25 takedowns and 43:54 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have JP Buys and Montel Jackson fought before?

Yes. JP Buys and Montel Jackson have fought once in the UFC. Montel Jackson won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann on September 18, 2021.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, JP Buys or Montel Jackson?

Montel Jackson has more UFC wins: 10 to 0. JP Buys's UFC record is 0-4; Montel Jackson's is 10-4.

KO/TKO wins: JP Buys 0, Montel Jackson 4. Submission wins: JP Buys 0, Montel Jackson 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, JP Buys or Montel Jackson?

Montel Jackson is taller at 5'10", to JP Buys's 5'5" (5 inches). Montel Jackson has the longer reach: 75 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.