Abu Azaitar vs Marc-Andre Barriault

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-2UFC record7-10, 1 NC
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
911ELO rating: Azaitar leads827
0Win streak: Barriault leads1
WLLLast 5 (old → new)LWLLW
0.0%Finish rate71.4%
76"Reach: Azaitar leads74"
5' 9"Height: Barriault leads6' 1"
40 yrsAge36 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
65.7Sig. strikes / fight57.1
1.0Takedowns / fight0.2

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Abu Azaitar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Barriault leads the series1
  1. Barriault wonKO/TKO · R3UFC 260: Miocic vs. Ngannou · Mar 27, 2021

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AzaitarDEC
BarriaultKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Barriault leads4 (57.1%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Barriault leads1 (14.3%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Barriault leads2 (28.6%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

197Sig. strikes landed: Barriault leads1,027
43.5%Strike accuracy47.5%
0Knockdowns: Barriault leads5
99Head strikes: Barriault leads749
72Body strikes: Barriault leads196
26Leg strikes: Barriault leads82

No leader is marked on a percentage: Abu Azaitar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Barriault leads4
37.5%Takedown accuracy28.6%
5:51Control time: Barriault leads18:39
0Sub. attempts: Barriault leads1
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Abu Azaitar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Barriault leads18
1Wins: Barriault leads7
2Losses10
0No contests1
0Finishes: Barriault leads5
33.3%Win rate38.9%
1Best win streak: Barriault leads2
1,020Peak ELO: Azaitar leads1,000
959Days / fight: Barriault leads152
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Abu Azaitar vs Marc-Andre Barriault: Matchup Breakdown

Abu Azaitar is 1-2 in the Middleweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Marc-Andre Barriault is 7-10 (1 NC) at Middleweight, winning 38.9% of the time. Abu Azaitar is listed as inactive. Marc-Andre Barriault is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Marc-Andre Barriault leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 260: Miocic vs. Ngannou on Mar 27, 2021, won by Marc-Andre Barriault by KO/TKO in round 3.

Abu Azaitar holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 911 to 827. Career peaks are 1,020 for Abu Azaitar and 1,000 for Marc-Andre Barriault. Abu Azaitar has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Marc-Andre Barriault has 4 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 71.4% of the time.

Abu Azaitar stands 5' 9" with a reach of 76" and fights orthodox. Marc-Andre Barriault is 6' 1" with a reach of 74", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Abu Azaitar. Abu Azaitar is 40, Marc-Andre Barriault is 36.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Abu Azaitar has landed 197 significant strikes at 43.5% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 5:51 of control time. Marc-Andre Barriault has landed 1,027 at 47.5% with 4 takedowns and 18:39 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Abu Azaitar and Marc-Andre Barriault fought before?

Yes. Abu Azaitar and Marc-Andre Barriault have fought once in the UFC. Marc-Andre Barriault won by KO/TKO at UFC 260: Miocic vs. Ngannou on March 27, 2021.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Abu Azaitar or Marc-Andre Barriault?

Marc-Andre Barriault has more UFC wins: 7 to 1. Abu Azaitar's UFC record is 1-2; Marc-Andre Barriault's is 7-10 (1 NC).

KO/TKO wins: Abu Azaitar 0, Marc-Andre Barriault 4. Submission wins: Abu Azaitar 0, Marc-Andre Barriault 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Abu Azaitar or Marc-Andre Barriault?

Marc-Andre Barriault is taller at 6'1", to Abu Azaitar's 5'9" (4 inches). Abu Azaitar has the longer reach: 76 inches to 74.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.