Abus Magomedov vs Cam Rowston

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
6-3UFC record3-1
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
1,030ELO rating: Magomedov leads1,012
2Win streak: Magomedov leads0
WWLWWLast 5 (old → new)WWWL
66.7%Finish rate66.7%
78"Reach: Level78"
6' 2"Height: Rowston leads6' 3"
36 yrsAge31 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
27.8Sig. strikes / fight37.3
1.4Takedowns / fight1.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cam Rowston has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Magomedov leads the series0
  1. Magomedov wonSUB Guillotine Choke · R1UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev · Oct 24, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MagomedovSUBDEC
RowstonKODEC
1 (16.7%)KO/TKO: Rowston leads2 (66.7%)
3 (50.0%)Submission: Magomedov leads0 (0.0%)
2 (33.3%)Decision: Magomedov leads1 (33.3%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

250Sig. strikes landed: Magomedov leads149
49.4%Strike accuracy47.2%
2Knockdowns: Magomedov leads1
140Head strikes: Magomedov leads118
75Body strikes: Magomedov leads14
35Leg strikes: Magomedov leads17

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cam Rowston has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

13Takedowns landed: Magomedov leads4
59.1%Takedown accuracy50.0%
20:17Control time: Magomedov leads12:56
4Sub. attempts: Magomedov leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cam Rowston has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

9Fights: Magomedov leads4
6Wins: Magomedov leads3
3Losses1
4Finishes: Magomedov leads2
66.7%Win rate75.0%
3Best win streak: Level3
1,030Peak ELO: Rowston leads1,074
169Days / fight: Rowston leads100
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Abus Magomedov vs Cam Rowston: Matchup Breakdown

Abus Magomedov is 6-3 in the Middleweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Cam Rowston is 3-1 at Middleweight, winning 75.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Abus Magomedov leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev on Oct 24, 2026, won by Abus Magomedov by SUB Guillotine Choke in round 1.

Abus Magomedov holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,030 to 1,012. Career peaks are 1,030 for Abus Magomedov and 1,074 for Cam Rowston. Abus Magomedov has 1 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 6 victories, a 66.7% finish rate. Cam Rowston has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 66.7% of the time.

Abus Magomedov stands 6' 2" with a reach of 78" and fights orthodox. Cam Rowston is 6' 3" with a reach of 78", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Abus Magomedov is 36, Cam Rowston is 31.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Abus Magomedov has landed 250 significant strikes at 49.4% accuracy with 13 takedowns and 20:17 of control time. Cam Rowston has landed 149 at 47.2% with 4 takedowns and 12:56 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Abus Magomedov and Cam Rowston fought before?

Yes. Abus Magomedov and Cam Rowston have fought once in the UFC. Abus Magomedov won by submission (guillotine choke) at UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev on October 24, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Abus Magomedov or Cam Rowston?

Abus Magomedov has more UFC wins: 6 to 3. Abus Magomedov's UFC record is 6-3; Cam Rowston's is 3-1.

KO/TKO wins: Abus Magomedov 1, Cam Rowston 2. Submission wins: Abus Magomedov 3, Cam Rowston 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Abus Magomedov or Cam Rowston?

Cam Rowston is taller at 6'3", to Abus Magomedov's 6'2" (1 inch). Both have a 78-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.