Adlan Amagov vs TJ Waldburger

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

4Key stats ledof 4 compared0
2-0UFC record4-4
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
1,051ELO rating: Amagov leads921
2Win streak: Amagov leads0
WWLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
50.0%Finish rate75.0%
76"Reach: Amagov leads75"
6' 2"Height: Amagov leads5' 11"
40 yrsAge38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
26.5Sig. strikes / fight15.0
3.0Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Adlan Amagov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Amagov leads the series0
  1. Amagov wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 166: Velasquez vs Dos Santos 3 · Oct 19, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AmagovKODEC
WaldburgerSUBDEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Amagov leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Waldburger leads3 (75.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Level1 (25.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

53Sig. strikes landed: Waldburger leads120
42.4%Strike accuracy51.3%
1Knockdowns: Waldburger leads2
22Head strikes: Waldburger leads76
8Body strikes: Waldburger leads20
23Leg strikes: Waldburger leads24

No leader is marked on a percentage: Adlan Amagov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Waldburger leads12
54.5%Takedown accuracy46.2%
4:34Control time: Waldburger leads20:53
0Sub. attempts: Waldburger leads19
0Reversals: Waldburger leads3

No leader is marked on a percentage: Adlan Amagov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Waldburger leads8
2Wins: Waldburger leads4
0Losses4
1Finishes: Waldburger leads3
100.0%Win rate50.0%
2Best win streak: Level2
1,051Peak ELO: Amagov leads1,033
196Days / fight: Waldburger leads179
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Adlan Amagov vs TJ Waldburger: Matchup Breakdown

Adlan Amagov is 2-0 in the Welterweight division with a 100.0% win rate. TJ Waldburger is 4-4 at Welterweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Adlan Amagov leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 166: Velasquez vs Dos Santos 3 on Oct 19, 2013, won by Adlan Amagov by KO/TKO in round 1.

Adlan Amagov holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,051 to 921. Career peaks are 1,051 for Adlan Amagov and 1,033 for TJ Waldburger. Adlan Amagov has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. TJ Waldburger has 0 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins, finishing 75.0% of the time.

Adlan Amagov stands 6' 2" with a reach of 76" and fights orthodox. TJ Waldburger is 5' 11" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Adlan Amagov. Adlan Amagov is 40, TJ Waldburger is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Adlan Amagov has landed 53 significant strikes at 42.4% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 4:34 of control time. TJ Waldburger has landed 120 at 51.3% with 12 takedowns and 20:53 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Adlan Amagov and TJ Waldburger fought before?

Yes. Adlan Amagov and TJ Waldburger have fought once in the UFC. Adlan Amagov won by KO/TKO at UFC 166: Velasquez vs Dos Santos 3 on October 19, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Adlan Amagov or TJ Waldburger?

TJ Waldburger has more UFC wins: 4 to 2. Adlan Amagov's UFC record is 2-0; TJ Waldburger's is 4-4.

KO/TKO wins: Adlan Amagov 1, TJ Waldburger 0. Submission wins: Adlan Amagov 0, TJ Waldburger 3.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Adlan Amagov or TJ Waldburger?

Adlan Amagov is taller at 6'2", to TJ Waldburger's 5'11" (3 inches). Adlan Amagov has the longer reach: 76 inches to 75.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.