AJ Fletcher vs Matthew Semelsberger

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-3UFC record5-6
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
917ELO rating: Fletcher leads825
0Win streak: Level0
LLWLLast 5 (old → new)WLLLL
100.0%Finish rate40.0%
67"Reach: Semelsberger leads75"
5' 10"Height: Semelsberger leads6' 1"
29 yrsAge33 yrs
SwitchStanceSwitch
38.3Sig. strikes / fight40.8
1.0Takedowns / fight0.7

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: AJ Fletcher has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Semelsberger leads the series1
  1. Semelsberger wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev · Mar 12, 2022

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

FletcherSUB
SemelsbergerKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Semelsberger leads2 (40.0%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Fletcher leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Semelsberger leads3 (60.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

153Sig. strikes landed: Semelsberger leads449
48.9%Strike accuracy43.0%
0Knockdowns: Semelsberger leads10
107Head strikes: Semelsberger leads290
17Body strikes: Semelsberger leads76
29Leg strikes: Semelsberger leads83

No leader is marked on a percentage: AJ Fletcher has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Semelsberger leads8
33.3%Takedown accuracy57.1%
10:12Control time: Semelsberger leads20:30
3Sub. attempts: Level3
3Reversals: Fletcher leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: AJ Fletcher has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Semelsberger leads11
1Wins: Semelsberger leads5
3Losses6
1Finishes: Semelsberger leads2
25.0%Win rate45.5%
1Best win streak: Semelsberger leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Semelsberger leads1,070
187Days / fight: Semelsberger leads154
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

AJ Fletcher vs Matthew Semelsberger: Matchup Breakdown

AJ Fletcher is 1-3 in the Welterweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Matthew Semelsberger is 5-6 at Welterweight, winning 45.5% of the time. Both are listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Matthew Semelsberger leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev on Mar 12, 2022, won by Matthew Semelsberger by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

AJ Fletcher holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 917 to 825. Career peaks are 1,000 for AJ Fletcher and 1,070 for Matthew Semelsberger. AJ Fletcher has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Matthew Semelsberger has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 40.0% of the time.

AJ Fletcher stands 5' 10" with a reach of 67" and fights switch. Matthew Semelsberger is 6' 1" with a reach of 75", switch. That is an 8-inch reach advantage for Matthew Semelsberger. AJ Fletcher is 29, Matthew Semelsberger is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, AJ Fletcher has landed 153 significant strikes at 48.9% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 10:12 of control time. Matthew Semelsberger has landed 449 at 43.0% with 8 takedowns and 20:30 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have AJ Fletcher and Matthew Semelsberger fought before?

Yes. AJ Fletcher and Matthew Semelsberger have fought once in the UFC. Matthew Semelsberger won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Ankalaev on March 12, 2022.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, AJ Fletcher or Matthew Semelsberger?

Matthew Semelsberger has more UFC wins: 5 to 1. AJ Fletcher's UFC record is 1-3; Matthew Semelsberger's is 5-6.

KO/TKO wins: AJ Fletcher 0, Matthew Semelsberger 2. Submission wins: AJ Fletcher 1, Matthew Semelsberger 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, AJ Fletcher or Matthew Semelsberger?

Matthew Semelsberger is taller at 6'1", to AJ Fletcher's 5'10" (3 inches). Matthew Semelsberger has the longer reach: 75 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.