Albert Duraev vs Joaquin Buckley

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
2-2UFC record11-7
MiddleweightDivisionWelterweight
938ELO rating: Buckley leads974
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLast 5 (old → new)WWLLL
0.0%Finish rate72.7%
75"Reach: Buckley leads76"
5' 11"Height: Duraev leads5' 10"
37 yrsAge32 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
39.3Sig. strikes / fight40.9
1.5Takedowns / fight1.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Albert Duraev has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Buckley leads the series1
  1. Buckley wonTKO - Doctor's Stoppage · R2UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Emmett · Jun 18, 2022

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DuraevDEC
BuckleyKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Buckley leads8 (72.7%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
2 (100.0%)Decision: Buckley leads3 (27.3%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

157Sig. strikes landed: Buckley leads737
40.3%Strike accuracy36.1%
0Knockdowns: Buckley leads9
96Head strikes: Buckley leads455
18Body strikes: Buckley leads206
43Leg strikes: Buckley leads76

No leader is marked on a percentage: Albert Duraev has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Buckley leads19
26.1%Takedown accuracy45.2%
12:37Control time: Buckley leads22:01
1Sub. attempts: Level1
0Reversals: Buckley leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Albert Duraev has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Buckley leads18
2Wins: Buckley leads11
2Losses7
0Finishes: Buckley leads8
50.0%Win rate61.1%
1Best win streak: Buckley leads6
1,020Peak ELO: Buckley leads1,114
208Days / fight: Buckley leads126
185 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall4.8
—Striking4.5
—Grappling4.7
—Wrestling4.7
—Cardio4.4
—Chin4.2
—Power5.5
—Excitement5.3

Albert Duraev vs Joaquin Buckley: Matchup Breakdown

Albert Duraev is 2-2 in the Middleweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Joaquin Buckley is 11-7 at Welterweight, winning 61.1% of the time. Albert Duraev is listed as inactive. Joaquin Buckley is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Joaquin Buckley leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Emmett on Jun 18, 2022, won by Joaquin Buckley by TKO - Doctor's Stoppage in round 2.

Joaquin Buckley holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 974 to 938. Career peaks are 1,020 for Albert Duraev and 1,114 for Joaquin Buckley. Albert Duraev has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Joaquin Buckley has 8 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 72.7% of the time.

Albert Duraev stands 5' 11" with a reach of 75" and fights orthodox. Joaquin Buckley is 5' 10" with a reach of 76", southpaw. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Joaquin Buckley. Albert Duraev is 37, Joaquin Buckley is 32.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Albert Duraev has landed 157 significant strikes at 40.3% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 12:37 of control time. Joaquin Buckley has landed 737 at 36.1% with 19 takedowns and 22:01 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Albert Duraev and Joaquin Buckley fought before?

Yes. Albert Duraev and Joaquin Buckley have fought once in the UFC. Joaquin Buckley won by TKO (doctor's stoppage) at UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Emmett on June 18, 2022.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Albert Duraev or Joaquin Buckley?

Joaquin Buckley has more UFC wins: 11 to 2. Albert Duraev's UFC record is 2-2; Joaquin Buckley's is 11-7.

KO/TKO wins: Albert Duraev 0, Joaquin Buckley 8. Submission wins: Albert Duraev 0, Joaquin Buckley 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Albert Duraev or Joaquin Buckley?

Albert Duraev is taller at 5'11", to Joaquin Buckley's 5'10" (1 inch). Joaquin Buckley has the longer reach: 76 inches to 75.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.