Alvin Hines vs RJ Harris

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 2 compared1
0-2UFC record1-1
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
908ELO rating: Harris leads969
0Win streak: Level0
LLLast 5 (old → new)WL
—Finish rate100.0%
74"Reach—
6' 2"Height—
35 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStance—
46.5Sig. strikes / fight17.5
0.5Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Alvin Hines has 2 recorded bouts and RJ Harris has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Harris leads the series1
  1. Harris wonKO/TKO Punch · R1UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs. Usman · Jul 18, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HinesNo UFC wins
HarrisKO
—KO/TKO1 (100.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

93Sig. strikes landed: Hines leads35
32.7%Strike accuracy42.7%
0Knockdowns: Harris leads1
56Head strikes: Hines leads21
23Body strikes: Hines leads2
14Leg strikes: Hines leads12

No leader is marked on a percentage: Alvin Hines has 2 recorded bouts and RJ Harris has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Hines leads0
10.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
0:05Control time: Harris leads0:11
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Alvin Hines has 2 recorded bouts and RJ Harris has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Level2
0Wins: Harris leads1
2Losses1
0Finishes: Harris leads1
0.0%Win rate50.0%
0Best win streak: Harris leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Harris leads1,027
385Days / fight: Harris leads52
265 lbs.Weight—

Fan ratings out of 10 · 3 / 0 ratings

7.9Overall—
7.2Striking—
7.3Grappling—
7.7Wrestling—
7.6Cardio—
8.1Chin—
9.5Power—
7.8Excitement—

Alvin Hines vs RJ Harris: Matchup Breakdown

Alvin Hines is 0-2 in the Heavyweight division with a 0.0% win rate. RJ Harris is 1-1 at Heavyweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Alvin Hines is listed as inactive. RJ Harris is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. RJ Harris leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs. Usman on Jul 18, 2026, won by RJ Harris by KO/TKO Punch in round 1.

RJ Harris holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 969 to 908. Career peaks are 1,000 for Alvin Hines and 1,027 for RJ Harris. Alvin Hines has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. RJ Harris has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Alvin Hines stands 6' 2" with a reach of 74" and fights orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Alvin Hines has landed 93 significant strikes at 32.7% accuracy with 1 takedown and 0:05 of control time. RJ Harris has landed 35 at 42.7% with 0 takedowns and 0:11 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Alvin Hines and RJ Harris fought before?

Yes. Alvin Hines and RJ Harris have fought once in the UFC. RJ Harris won by KO/TKO (punch) at UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs. Usman on July 18, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Alvin Hines or RJ Harris?

RJ Harris has more UFC wins: 1 to 0. Alvin Hines's UFC record is 0-2; RJ Harris's is 1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Alvin Hines 0, RJ Harris 1. Submission wins: Alvin Hines 0, RJ Harris 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.