Andy Enz vs Marcelo Guimaraes

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
0-3UFC record2-2
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
858ELO rating: Guimaraes leads937
0Win streak: Level0
LLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWL
—Finish rate0.0%
78"Reach: Enz leads73"
6' 3"Height: Enz leads6' 0"
35 yrsAge43 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
37.3Sig. strikes / fight52.8
0.0Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Andy Enz has 3 recorded bouts and Marcelo Guimaraes has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Guimaraes leads the series1
  1. Guimaraes wonDecision - Split · R3UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs Stephens · Jun 28, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

EnzNo UFC wins
GuimaraesDEC
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision2 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

112Sig. strikes landed: Guimaraes leads211
23.2%Strike accuracy52.0%
0Knockdowns: Level0
74Head strikes: Enz leads63
22Body strikes: Guimaraes leads36
16Leg strikes: Guimaraes leads112

No leader is marked on a percentage: Andy Enz has 3 recorded bouts and Marcelo Guimaraes has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Guimaraes leads6
0.0%Takedown accuracy14.0%
0:00Control time: Guimaraes leads15:35
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Andy Enz has 3 recorded bouts and Marcelo Guimaraes has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Guimaraes leads4
0Wins: Guimaraes leads2
3Losses2
0Finishes: Level0
0.0%Win rate50.0%
0Best win streak: Guimaraes leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Guimaraes leads1,018
182Days / fight: Enz leads444
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Andy Enz vs Marcelo Guimaraes: Matchup Breakdown

Andy Enz is 0-3 in the Middleweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Marcelo Guimaraes is 2-2 at Middleweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Marcelo Guimaraes leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs Stephens on Jun 28, 2014, won by Marcelo Guimaraes by Decision - Split in round 3.

Marcelo Guimaraes holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 937 to 858. Career peaks are 1,000 for Andy Enz and 1,018 for Marcelo Guimaraes. Andy Enz has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Marcelo Guimaraes has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Andy Enz stands 6' 3" with a reach of 78" and fights orthodox. Marcelo Guimaraes is 6' 0" with a reach of 73", orthodox. That is a 5-inch reach advantage for Andy Enz. Andy Enz is 35, Marcelo Guimaraes is 43.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Andy Enz has landed 112 significant strikes at 23.2% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Marcelo Guimaraes has landed 211 at 52.0% with 6 takedowns and 15:35 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Andy Enz and Marcelo Guimaraes fought before?

Yes. Andy Enz and Marcelo Guimaraes have fought once in the UFC. Marcelo Guimaraes won by split decision at UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs Stephens on June 28, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Andy Enz or Marcelo Guimaraes?

Marcelo Guimaraes has more UFC wins: 2 to 0. Andy Enz's UFC record is 0-3; Marcelo Guimaraes's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Andy Enz 0, Marcelo Guimaraes 0. Submission wins: Andy Enz 0, Marcelo Guimaraes 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Andy Enz or Marcelo Guimaraes?

Andy Enz is taller at 6'3", to Marcelo Guimaraes's 6'0" (3 inches). Andy Enz has the longer reach: 78 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.