Anton Kuivanen vs Justin Salas

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared0
1-2UFC record3-4
LightweightDivisionLightweight
942ELO rating: Kuivanen leads855
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
0.0%Finish rate33.3%
72"Reach: Kuivanen leads70"
5' 8"Height: Level5' 8"
42 yrsAge44 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
28.3Sig. strikes / fight24.1
1.0Takedowns / fight1.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Anton Kuivanen has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Salas leads the series1
  1. Salas wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger · Feb 15, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KuivanenDEC
SalasKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Salas leads1 (33.3%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Salas leads2 (66.7%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

85Sig. strikes landed: Salas leads169
38.1%Strike accuracy43.2%
0Knockdowns: Salas leads1
51Head strikes: Salas leads97
30Body strikes: Salas leads34
4Leg strikes: Salas leads38

No leader is marked on a percentage: Anton Kuivanen has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Salas leads8
100.0%Takedown accuracy20.5%
8:16Control time: Kuivanen leads7:00
1Sub. attempts: Kuivanen leads0
2Reversals: Kuivanen leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Anton Kuivanen has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Salas leads7
1Wins: Salas leads3
2Losses4
0Finishes: Salas leads1
33.3%Win rate42.9%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,000Peak ELO: Salas leads1,022
187Days / fight: Kuivanen leads247
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Anton Kuivanen vs Justin Salas: Matchup Breakdown

Anton Kuivanen is 1-2 in the Lightweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Justin Salas is 3-4 at Lightweight, winning 42.9% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Justin Salas leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger on Feb 15, 2012, won by Justin Salas by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Anton Kuivanen holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 942 to 855. Career peaks are 1,000 for Anton Kuivanen and 1,022 for Justin Salas. Anton Kuivanen has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Justin Salas has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 33.3% of the time.

Anton Kuivanen stands 5' 8" with a reach of 72" and fights orthodox. Justin Salas is 5' 8" with a reach of 70", southpaw. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Anton Kuivanen. Anton Kuivanen is 42, Justin Salas is 44.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Anton Kuivanen has landed 85 significant strikes at 38.1% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 8:16 of control time. Justin Salas has landed 169 at 43.2% with 8 takedowns and 7:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Anton Kuivanen and Justin Salas fought before?

Yes. Anton Kuivanen and Justin Salas have fought once in the UFC. Justin Salas won by unanimous decision at UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger on February 15, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Anton Kuivanen or Justin Salas?

Justin Salas has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Anton Kuivanen's UFC record is 1-2; Justin Salas's is 3-4.

KO/TKO wins: Anton Kuivanen 0, Justin Salas 1. Submission wins: Anton Kuivanen 0, Justin Salas 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Anton Kuivanen or Justin Salas?

Anton Kuivanen and Justin Salas are the same height: 5'8". Anton Kuivanen has the longer reach: 72 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.