Arjan Bhullar vs Marcelo Golm

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
3-1UFC record1-3
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
1,014ELO rating: Bhullar leads873
2Win streak: Bhullar leads0
WLWWLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
0.0%Finish rate100.0%
75"Reach: Level75"
6' 1"Height: Golm leads6' 3"
40 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
30.3Sig. strikes / fight35.5
1.5Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Arjan Bhullar has 4 recorded bouts and Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Bhullar leads the series0
  1. Bhullar wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Oezdemir vs. Smith · Oct 27, 2018

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BhullarDEC
GolmSUB
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Golm leads1 (100.0%)
3 (100.0%)Decision: Bhullar leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

121Sig. strikes landed: Golm leads142
56.5%Strike accuracy58.4%
1Knockdowns: Bhullar leads0
104Head strikes: Bhullar leads93
13Body strikes: Golm leads24
4Leg strikes: Golm leads25

No leader is marked on a percentage: Arjan Bhullar has 4 recorded bouts and Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Bhullar leads1
75.0%Takedown accuracy50.0%
21:41Control time: Bhullar leads2:53
0Sub. attempts: Golm leads1
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Arjan Bhullar has 4 recorded bouts and Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Level4
3Wins: Bhullar leads1
1Losses3
0Finishes: Golm leads1
75.0%Win rate25.0%
2Best win streak: Bhullar leads1
1,020Peak ELO: Golm leads1,027
201Days / fight: Golm leads180
245 lbs.Weight249 lbs.

Arjan Bhullar vs Marcelo Golm: Matchup Breakdown

Arjan Bhullar is 3-1 in the Heavyweight division with a 75.0% win rate. Marcelo Golm is 1-3 at Heavyweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Arjan Bhullar leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Oezdemir vs. Smith on Oct 27, 2018, won by Arjan Bhullar by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Arjan Bhullar holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,014 to 873. Career peaks are 1,020 for Arjan Bhullar and 1,027 for Marcelo Golm. Arjan Bhullar has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 3 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Marcelo Golm has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Arjan Bhullar stands 6' 1" with a reach of 75" and fights orthodox. Marcelo Golm is 6' 3" with a reach of 75", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Arjan Bhullar is 40, Marcelo Golm is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Arjan Bhullar has landed 121 significant strikes at 56.5% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 21:41 of control time. Marcelo Golm has landed 142 at 58.4% with 1 takedown and 2:53 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Arjan Bhullar and Marcelo Golm fought before?

Yes. Arjan Bhullar and Marcelo Golm have fought once in the UFC. Arjan Bhullar won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Oezdemir vs. Smith on October 27, 2018.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Arjan Bhullar or Marcelo Golm?

Arjan Bhullar has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Arjan Bhullar's UFC record is 3-1; Marcelo Golm's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Arjan Bhullar 0, Marcelo Golm 0. Submission wins: Arjan Bhullar 0, Marcelo Golm 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Arjan Bhullar or Marcelo Golm?

Marcelo Golm is taller at 6'3", to Arjan Bhullar's 6'1" (2 inches). Both have a 75-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.