Art Jimmerson vs Royce Gracie

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 2 compared1
0-1UFC record11-1-1
—DivisionOpen Weight
952ELO rating: Gracie leads1,269
0Win streak: Level0
LLast 5 (old → new)WWWDL
—Finish rate100.0%
—Reach—
—Height6' 1"
—Age59 yrs
—StanceSouthpaw

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Art Jimmerson has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Gracie leads the series1
  1. Gracie wonSUB Other · R1UFC 1: The Beginning · Nov 12, 1993

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

JimmersonNo UFC wins
GracieSUB
—KO/TKO1 (9.1%)
—Submission10 (90.9%)
—Decision0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

0Sig. strikes landed: Gracie leads16
0.0%Strike accuracy43.2%
0Knockdowns: Level0
0Head strikes: Gracie leads6
0Body strikes: Gracie leads2
0Leg strikes: Gracie leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Art Jimmerson has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Gracie leads1
0.0%Takedown accuracy20.0%
0:00Control time: Level0:00
0Sub. attempts: Gracie leads4
0Reversals: Gracie leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Art Jimmerson has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Gracie leads13
0Wins: Gracie leads11
1Losses1
0Draws1
0Finishes: Gracie leads11
0.0%Win rate84.6%
0Best win streak: Gracie leads11
1,000Peak ELO: Gracie leads1,333
—Days / fight128
—Weight175 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall4.9
—Striking3.0
—Grappling10.0
—Wrestling6.2
—Cardio6.3
—Chin3.0
—Power3.0
—Excitement3.0

Art Jimmerson vs Royce Gracie: Matchup Breakdown

Art Jimmerson is 0-1 with a 0.0% win rate. Royce Gracie is 11-1-1 at Open Weight, winning 84.6% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Royce Gracie leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 1: The Beginning on Nov 12, 1993, won by Royce Gracie by SUB Other in round 1.

Royce Gracie holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,269 to 952. Career peaks are 1,000 for Art Jimmerson and 1,333 for Royce Gracie. Art Jimmerson has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Royce Gracie has 1 KO/TKO and 10 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Royce Gracie is 6' 1" with a reach of --, southpaw.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Art Jimmerson has landed 0 significant strikes at 0.0% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Royce Gracie has landed 16 at 43.2% with 1 takedown and 0:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Art Jimmerson and Royce Gracie fought before?

Yes. Art Jimmerson and Royce Gracie have fought once in the UFC. Royce Gracie won by submission (other) at UFC 1: The Beginning on November 12, 1993.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Art Jimmerson or Royce Gracie?

Royce Gracie has more UFC wins: 11 to 0. Art Jimmerson's UFC record is 0-1; Royce Gracie's is 11-1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Art Jimmerson 0, Royce Gracie 1. Submission wins: Art Jimmerson 0, Royce Gracie 10.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.