Ateba Gautier vs Ozzy Diaz

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared0
5-1UFC record1-3
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
1,059ELO rating: Gautier leads864
0Win streak: Level0
WWWWLLast 5 (old → new)LWLL
80.0%Finish rate0.0%
81"Reach: Gautier leads79"
6' 4"Height: Level6' 4"
24 yrsAge35 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
19.5Sig. strikes / fight38.3
0.2Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Ozzy Diaz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Gautier leads the series0
  1. Gautier wonKO/TKO · R2UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland · May 9, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

GautierKODEC
DiazDEC
4 (80.0%)KO/TKO: Gautier leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (20.0%)Decision: Level1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

117Sig. strikes landed: Diaz leads153
36.2%Strike accuracy51.5%
6Knockdowns: Gautier leads0
86Head strikes: Diaz leads129
27Body strikes: Gautier leads16
4Leg strikes: Diaz leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Ozzy Diaz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Gautier leads0
100.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
0:05Control time: Diaz leads1:03
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Ozzy Diaz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Gautier leads4
5Wins: Gautier leads1
1Losses3
4Finishes: Gautier leads0
83.3%Win rate25.0%
5Best win streak: Gautier leads1
1,131Peak ELO: Gautier leads1,000
97Days / fight: Gautier leads177
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 1 / 0 ratings

5.5Overall—
8.3Striking—
1.0Grappling—
1.0Wrestling—
4.1Cardio—
5.9Chin—
10.0Power—
8.4Excitement—

Ateba Gautier vs Ozzy Diaz: Matchup Breakdown

Ateba Gautier is 5-1 in the Middleweight division with an 83.3% win rate. Ozzy Diaz is 1-3 at Middleweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Ateba Gautier leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland on May 9, 2026, won by Ateba Gautier by KO/TKO in round 2.

Ateba Gautier holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,059 to 864. Career peaks are 1,131 for Ateba Gautier and 1,000 for Ozzy Diaz. Ateba Gautier has 4 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 5 victories, an 80.0% finish rate. Ozzy Diaz has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Ateba Gautier stands 6' 4" with a reach of 81" and fights switch. Ozzy Diaz is 6' 4" with a reach of 79", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Ateba Gautier. Ateba Gautier is 24, Ozzy Diaz is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Ateba Gautier has landed 117 significant strikes at 36.2% accuracy with 1 takedown and 0:05 of control time. Ozzy Diaz has landed 153 at 51.5% with 0 takedowns and 1:03 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Ateba Gautier and Ozzy Diaz fought before?

Yes. Ateba Gautier and Ozzy Diaz have fought once in the UFC. Ateba Gautier won by KO/TKO at UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland on May 9, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Ateba Gautier or Ozzy Diaz?

Ateba Gautier has more UFC wins: 5 to 1. Ateba Gautier's UFC record is 5-1; Ozzy Diaz's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Ateba Gautier 4, Ozzy Diaz 0. Submission wins: Ateba Gautier 0, Ozzy Diaz 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Ateba Gautier or Ozzy Diaz?

Ateba Gautier and Ozzy Diaz are the same height: 6'4". Ateba Gautier has the longer reach: 81 inches to 79.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.