Austen Lane vs Mario Pinto

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-5, 1 NCUFC record4-0
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
800ELO rating: Pinto leads1,106
0Win streak: Pinto leads4
LWLLLLast 5 (old → new)WWWW
0.0%Finish rate75.0%
80"Reach: Lane leads79"
6' 6"Height: Lane leads6' 5"
38 yrsAge28 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
12.1Sig. strikes / fight31.0
0.6Takedowns / fight2.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mario Pinto has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Pinto leads the series1
  1. Pinto wonKO/TKO · R2UFC Fight Night: Kape vs. Almabayev · Mar 1, 2025

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

LaneDEC
PintoKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Pinto leads3 (75.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Level1 (25.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

85Sig. strikes landed: Pinto leads124
51.5%Strike accuracy68.5%
1Knockdowns: Level1
43Head strikes: Pinto leads108
25Body strikes: Lane leads9
17Leg strikes: Lane leads7

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mario Pinto has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Pinto leads11
30.8%Takedown accuracy42.3%
14:20Control time: Pinto leads17:34
0Sub. attempts: Pinto leads2
0Reversals: Pinto leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mario Pinto has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Lane leads4
1Wins: Pinto leads4
5Losses0
1No contests0
0Finishes: Pinto leads3
14.3%Win rate100.0%
1Best win streak: Pinto leads4
1,000Peak ELO: Pinto leads1,106
167Days / fight: Pinto leads153
245 lbs.Weight265 lbs.

Austen Lane vs Mario Pinto: Matchup Breakdown

Austen Lane is 1-5 (1 NC) in the Heavyweight division with a 14.3% win rate. Mario Pinto is 4-0 at Heavyweight, winning 100.0% of the time. Austen Lane is listed as inactive. Mario Pinto is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Mario Pinto leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Kape vs. Almabayev on Mar 1, 2025, won by Mario Pinto by KO/TKO in round 2.

Mario Pinto holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,106 to 800. Career peaks are 1,000 for Austen Lane and 1,106 for Mario Pinto. Austen Lane has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Mario Pinto has 3 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 75.0% of the time.

Austen Lane stands 6' 6" with a reach of 80" and fights orthodox. Mario Pinto is 6' 5" with a reach of 79", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Austen Lane. Austen Lane is 38, Mario Pinto is 28.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Austen Lane has landed 85 significant strikes at 51.5% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 14:20 of control time. Mario Pinto has landed 124 at 68.5% with 11 takedowns and 17:34 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Jhonata Diniz.

Advertisement

Have Austen Lane and Mario Pinto fought before?

Yes. Austen Lane and Mario Pinto have fought once in the UFC. Mario Pinto won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Kape vs. Almabayev on March 1, 2025.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Austen Lane or Mario Pinto?

Mario Pinto has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Austen Lane's UFC record is 1-5 (1 NC); Mario Pinto's is 4-0.

KO/TKO wins: Austen Lane 0, Mario Pinto 3. Submission wins: Austen Lane 0, Mario Pinto 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Austen Lane or Mario Pinto?

Austen Lane is taller at 6'6", to Mario Pinto's 6'5" (1 inch). Austen Lane has the longer reach: 80 inches to 79.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.