Bekzat Almakhan vs Brad Katona

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared0
1-3UFC record4-5
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
934ELO rating: Almakhan leads886
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
100.0%Finish rate0.0%
68"Reach: Almakhan leads64"
5' 7"Height: Almakhan leads5' 6"
29 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
29.8Sig. strikes / fight64.7
0.0Takedowns / fight1.7

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bekzat Almakhan has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Almakhan leads the series0
  1. Almakhan wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 315: Muhammad vs. Della Maddalena · May 10, 2025

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AlmakhanKO
KatonaDEC
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Almakhan leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Katona leads4 (100.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

119Sig. strikes landed: Katona leads582
39.0%Strike accuracy52.5%
3Knockdowns: Almakhan leads0
93Head strikes: Katona leads414
20Body strikes: Katona leads74
6Leg strikes: Katona leads94

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bekzat Almakhan has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Katona leads15
0.0%Takedown accuracy34.1%
0:39Control time: Katona leads34:30
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bekzat Almakhan has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Katona leads9
1Wins: Katona leads4
3Losses5
1Finishes: Almakhan leads0
25.0%Win rate44.4%
1Best win streak: Katona leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Katona leads1,042
282Days / fight: Katona leads152
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Bekzat Almakhan vs Brad Katona: Matchup Breakdown

Bekzat Almakhan is 1-3 in the Bantamweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Brad Katona is 4-5 at Bantamweight, winning 44.4% of the time. Bekzat Almakhan is listed as retired. Brad Katona is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Bekzat Almakhan leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 315: Muhammad vs. Della Maddalena on May 10, 2025, won by Bekzat Almakhan by KO/TKO in round 1.

Bekzat Almakhan holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 934 to 886. Career peaks are 1,000 for Bekzat Almakhan and 1,042 for Brad Katona. Bekzat Almakhan has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Brad Katona has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Bekzat Almakhan stands 5' 7" with a reach of 68" and fights orthodox. Brad Katona is 5' 6" with a reach of 64", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Bekzat Almakhan. Bekzat Almakhan is 29, Brad Katona is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Bekzat Almakhan has landed 119 significant strikes at 39.0% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:39 of control time. Brad Katona has landed 582 at 52.5% with 15 takedowns and 34:30 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Jean Matsumoto.

Advertisement

Have Bekzat Almakhan and Brad Katona fought before?

Yes. Bekzat Almakhan and Brad Katona have fought once in the UFC. Bekzat Almakhan won by KO/TKO at UFC 315: Muhammad vs. Della Maddalena on May 10, 2025.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Bekzat Almakhan or Brad Katona?

Brad Katona has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Bekzat Almakhan's UFC record is 1-3; Brad Katona's is 4-5.

KO/TKO wins: Bekzat Almakhan 1, Brad Katona 0. Submission wins: Bekzat Almakhan 0, Brad Katona 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Bekzat Almakhan or Brad Katona?

Bekzat Almakhan is taller at 5'7", to Brad Katona's 5'6" (1 inch). Bekzat Almakhan has the longer reach: 68 inches to 64.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.