Blake Bilder vs Shane Young

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
1-2UFC record2-5
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
938ELO rating: Bilder leads800
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLLL
0.0%Finish rate50.0%
68"Reach: Young leads72"
5' 8"Height: Level5' 8"
36 yrsAge33 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
58.3Sig. strikes / fight53.3
0.3Takedowns / fight0.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Blake Bilder has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Bilder leads the series0
  1. Bilder wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski · Feb 11, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BilderDEC
YoungKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Young leads1 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Level1 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

175Sig. strikes landed: Young leads373
48.1%Strike accuracy40.7%
0Knockdowns: Young leads1
91Head strikes: Young leads213
15Body strikes: Young leads99
69Leg strikes: Bilder leads61

No leader is marked on a percentage: Blake Bilder has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Young leads3
7.7%Takedown accuracy18.8%
9:46Control time: Bilder leads5:46
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Blake Bilder has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Young leads7
1Wins: Young leads2
2Losses5
0Finishes: Young leads1
33.3%Win rate28.6%
1Best win streak: Young leads2
1,020Peak ELO: Bilder leads1,019
179Days / fight: Bilder leads354
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Blake Bilder vs Shane Young: Matchup Breakdown

Blake Bilder is 1-2 in the Featherweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Shane Young is 2-5 at Featherweight, winning 28.6% of the time. Both are listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Blake Bilder leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski on Feb 11, 2023, won by Blake Bilder by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Blake Bilder holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 938 to 800. Career peaks are 1,020 for Blake Bilder and 1,019 for Shane Young. Blake Bilder has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Shane Young has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Blake Bilder stands 5' 8" with a reach of 68" and fights switch. Shane Young is 5' 8" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Shane Young. Blake Bilder is 36, Shane Young is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Blake Bilder has landed 175 significant strikes at 48.1% accuracy with 1 takedown and 9:46 of control time. Shane Young has landed 373 at 40.7% with 3 takedowns and 5:46 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Blake Bilder and Shane Young fought before?

Yes. Blake Bilder and Shane Young have fought once in the UFC. Blake Bilder won by unanimous decision at UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski on February 11, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Blake Bilder or Shane Young?

Shane Young has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Blake Bilder's UFC record is 1-2; Shane Young's is 2-5.

KO/TKO wins: Blake Bilder 0, Shane Young 1. Submission wins: Blake Bilder 0, Shane Young 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Blake Bilder or Shane Young?

Blake Bilder and Shane Young are the same height: 5'8". Shane Young has the longer reach: 72 inches to 68.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.