Bogdan Grad vs Dennis Buzukja

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
2-2UFC record1-5
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
964ELO rating: Grad leads800
1Win streak: Grad leads0
WLLWLast 5 (old → new)LWLLL
100.0%Finish rate100.0%
70"Reach: Level70"
5' 8"Height: Buzukja leads5' 9"
31 yrsAge29 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
32.0Sig. strikes / fight40.8
3.5Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bogdan Grad has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Grad leads the series0
  1. Grad wonSUB Arm Triangle · R2UFC Fight Night: Medic vs. Rodriguez · Aug 1, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

GradKOSUB
BuzukjaKO
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Level1 (100.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Grad leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Level0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

128Sig. strikes landed: Buzukja leads245
59.0%Strike accuracy42.9%
0Knockdowns: Buzukja leads1
87Head strikes: Buzukja leads149
23Body strikes: Buzukja leads55
18Leg strikes: Buzukja leads41

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bogdan Grad has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

14Takedowns landed: Grad leads0
37.8%Takedown accuracy0.0%
17:46Control time: Grad leads2:45
2Sub. attempts: Grad leads0
0Reversals: Buzukja leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bogdan Grad has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Buzukja leads6
2Wins: Grad leads1
2Losses5
2Finishes: Grad leads1
50.0%Win rate16.7%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,027Peak ELO: Grad leads1,000
159Days / fight: Grad leads197
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Bogdan Grad vs Dennis Buzukja: Matchup Breakdown

Bogdan Grad is 2-2 in the Featherweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Dennis Buzukja is 1-5 at Featherweight, winning 16.7% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Bogdan Grad leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Medic vs. Rodriguez on Aug 1, 2026, won by Bogdan Grad by SUB Arm Triangle in round 2.

Bogdan Grad holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 964 to 800. Career peaks are 1,027 for Bogdan Grad and 1,000 for Dennis Buzukja. Bogdan Grad has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Dennis Buzukja has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Bogdan Grad stands 5' 8" with a reach of 70" and fights orthodox. Dennis Buzukja is 5' 9" with a reach of 70", switch. Their reach is identical. Bogdan Grad is 31, Dennis Buzukja is 29.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Bogdan Grad has landed 128 significant strikes at 59.0% accuracy with 14 takedowns and 17:46 of control time. Dennis Buzukja has landed 245 at 42.9% with 0 takedowns and 2:45 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Bogdan Grad and Dennis Buzukja fought before?

Yes. Bogdan Grad and Dennis Buzukja have fought once in the UFC. Bogdan Grad won by submission (arm triangle) at UFC Fight Night: Medic vs. Rodriguez on August 1, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Bogdan Grad or Dennis Buzukja?

Bogdan Grad has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Bogdan Grad's UFC record is 2-2; Dennis Buzukja's is 1-5.

KO/TKO wins: Bogdan Grad 1, Dennis Buzukja 1. Submission wins: Bogdan Grad 1, Dennis Buzukja 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Bogdan Grad or Dennis Buzukja?

Dennis Buzukja is taller at 5'9", to Bogdan Grad's 5'8" (1 inch). Both have a 70-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.