Brad Scott vs Carlo Pedersoli Jr.

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
3-5UFC record1-2
MiddleweightDivisionWelterweight
903ELO rating: Pedersoli Jr. leads907
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLL
66.7%Finish rate0.0%
76"Reach: Scott leads75"
6' 1"Height: Scott leads5' 11"
37 yrsAge33 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
40.9Sig. strikes / fight28.7
0.3Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Carlo Pedersoli Jr. has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Pedersoli Jr. leads the series1
  1. Pedersoli Jr. wonDecision - Split · R3UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Till · May 27, 2018

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ScottSUBDEC
Pedersoli Jr.DEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
2 (66.7%)Submission: Scott leads0 (0.0%)
1 (33.3%)Decision: Level1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

327Sig. strikes landed: Scott leads86
41.6%Strike accuracy37.7%
2Knockdowns: Scott leads0
200Head strikes: Scott leads46
74Body strikes: Scott leads32
53Leg strikes: Scott leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Carlo Pedersoli Jr. has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Pedersoli Jr. leads4
15.4%Takedown accuracy44.4%
16:20Control time: Scott leads1:45
4Sub. attempts: Scott leads0
1Reversals: Scott leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Carlo Pedersoli Jr. has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

8Fights: Scott leads3
3Wins: Scott leads1
5Losses2
2Finishes: Scott leads0
37.5%Win rate33.3%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,000Peak ELO: Pedersoli Jr. leads1,018
284Days / fight: Pedersoli Jr. leads136
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Brad Scott vs Carlo Pedersoli Jr.: Matchup Breakdown

Brad Scott is 3-5 in the Middleweight division with a 37.5% win rate. Carlo Pedersoli Jr. is 1-2 at Welterweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Carlo Pedersoli Jr. leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Till on May 27, 2018, won by Carlo Pedersoli Jr. by Decision - Split in round 3.

Carlo Pedersoli Jr. holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 907 to 903. Career peaks are 1,000 for Brad Scott and 1,018 for Carlo Pedersoli Jr.. Brad Scott has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 3 victories, a 66.7% finish rate. Carlo Pedersoli Jr. has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Brad Scott stands 6' 1" with a reach of 76" and fights orthodox. Carlo Pedersoli Jr. is 5' 11" with a reach of 75", southpaw. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Brad Scott. Brad Scott is 37, Carlo Pedersoli Jr. is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Brad Scott has landed 327 significant strikes at 41.6% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 16:20 of control time. Carlo Pedersoli Jr. has landed 86 at 37.7% with 4 takedowns and 1:45 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Brad Scott and Carlo Pedersoli Jr. fought before?

Yes. Brad Scott and Carlo Pedersoli Jr. have fought once in the UFC. Carlo Pedersoli Jr. won by split decision at UFC Fight Night: Thompson vs. Till on May 27, 2018.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Brad Scott or Carlo Pedersoli Jr.?

Brad Scott has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Brad Scott's UFC record is 3-5; Carlo Pedersoli Jr.'s is 1-2.

KO/TKO wins: Brad Scott 0, Carlo Pedersoli Jr. 0. Submission wins: Brad Scott 2, Carlo Pedersoli Jr. 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Brad Scott or Carlo Pedersoli Jr.?

Brad Scott is taller at 6'1", to Carlo Pedersoli Jr.'s 5'11" (2 inches). Brad Scott has the longer reach: 76 inches to 75.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.