Buddy Roberts vs Caio Magalhaes

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
1-1UFC record4-3
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
974ELO rating: Magalhaes leads982
0Win streak: Level0
WLLast 5 (old → new)WWWLL
0.0%Finish rate75.0%
—Reach73"
6' 2"Height: Roberts leads6' 1"
44 yrsAge38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
25.0Sig. strikes / fight18.4
0.0Takedowns / fight0.6

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Buddy Roberts has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Roberts leads the series0
  1. Roberts wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall · Jun 8, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RobertsDEC
MagalhaesKOSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Magalhaes leads2 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Magalhaes leads1 (25.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Level1 (25.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

50Sig. strikes landed: Magalhaes leads129
34.2%Strike accuracy40.2%
0Knockdowns: Magalhaes leads2
36Head strikes: Magalhaes leads72
10Body strikes: Magalhaes leads30
4Leg strikes: Magalhaes leads27

No leader is marked on a percentage: Buddy Roberts has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Magalhaes leads4
0.0%Takedown accuracy15.4%
0:09Control time: Magalhaes leads14:52
1Sub. attempts: Magalhaes leads6
0Reversals: Magalhaes leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Buddy Roberts has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Magalhaes leads7
1Wins: Magalhaes leads4
1Losses3
0Finishes: Magalhaes leads3
50.0%Win rate57.1%
1Best win streak: Magalhaes leads4
1,022Peak ELO: Magalhaes leads1,078
64Days / fight: Roberts leads259
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Buddy Roberts vs Caio Magalhaes: Matchup Breakdown

Buddy Roberts is 1-1 in the Middleweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Caio Magalhaes is 4-3 at Middleweight, winning 57.1% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Buddy Roberts leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall on Jun 8, 2012, won by Buddy Roberts by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Caio Magalhaes holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 982 to 974. Career peaks are 1,022 for Buddy Roberts and 1,078 for Caio Magalhaes. Buddy Roberts has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Caio Magalhaes has 2 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 75.0% of the time.

Buddy Roberts stands 6' 2" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Caio Magalhaes is 6' 1" with a reach of 73", orthodox. Buddy Roberts is 44, Caio Magalhaes is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Buddy Roberts has landed 50 significant strikes at 34.2% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:09 of control time. Caio Magalhaes has landed 129 at 40.2% with 4 takedowns and 14:52 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Buddy Roberts and Caio Magalhaes fought before?

Yes. Buddy Roberts and Caio Magalhaes have fought once in the UFC. Buddy Roberts won by unanimous decision at UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall on June 8, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Buddy Roberts or Caio Magalhaes?

Caio Magalhaes has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Buddy Roberts's UFC record is 1-1; Caio Magalhaes's is 4-3.

KO/TKO wins: Buddy Roberts 0, Caio Magalhaes 2. Submission wins: Buddy Roberts 0, Caio Magalhaes 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Buddy Roberts or Caio Magalhaes?

Buddy Roberts is taller at 6'2", to Caio Magalhaes's 6'1" (1 inch).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.