Carlos Leal vs Chidi Njokuani

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
2-2UFC record6-5
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
971ELO rating: Leal leads899
1Win streak: Level1
LWLWLast 5 (old → new)WWLLW
50.0%Finish rate50.0%
74"Reach: Njokuani leads80"
5' 11"Height: Njokuani leads6' 3"
32 yrsAge37 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
76.5Sig. strikes / fight57.5
0.3Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Carlos Leal has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Leal leads the series0
  1. Leal wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Hernandez · Feb 21, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

LealKODEC
NjokuaniKODEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Njokuani leads3 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Njokuani leads3 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

306Sig. strikes landed: Njokuani leads633
47.0%Strike accuracy61.7%
0Knockdowns: Njokuani leads3
197Head strikes: Njokuani leads229
73Body strikes: Njokuani leads249
36Leg strikes: Njokuani leads155

No leader is marked on a percentage: Carlos Leal has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Leal leads0
11.1%Takedown accuracy0.0%
2:36Control time: Njokuani leads13:20
0Sub. attempts: Njokuani leads1
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Carlos Leal has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Njokuani leads11
2Wins: Njokuani leads6
2Losses5
1Finishes: Njokuani leads3
50.0%Win rate54.5%
1Best win streak: Njokuani leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Njokuani leads1,054
184Days / fight: Njokuani leads157
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 1 ratings

—Overall5.6
—Striking10.0
—Grappling2.4
—Wrestling2.3
—Cardio6.5
—Chin8.0
—Power6.8
—Excitement3.0

Carlos Leal vs Chidi Njokuani: Matchup Breakdown

Carlos Leal is 2-2 in the Welterweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Chidi Njokuani is 6-5 at Welterweight, winning 54.5% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Carlos Leal leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Hernandez on Feb 21, 2026, won by Carlos Leal by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Carlos Leal holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 971 to 899. Career peaks are 1,000 for Carlos Leal and 1,054 for Chidi Njokuani. Carlos Leal has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Chidi Njokuani has 3 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Carlos Leal stands 5' 11" with a reach of 74" and fights orthodox. Chidi Njokuani is 6' 3" with a reach of 80", orthodox. That is a 6-inch reach advantage for Chidi Njokuani. Carlos Leal is 32, Chidi Njokuani is 37.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Carlos Leal has landed 306 significant strikes at 47.0% accuracy with 1 takedown and 2:36 of control time. Chidi Njokuani has landed 633 at 61.7% with 0 takedowns and 13:20 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Carlos Leal and Chidi Njokuani fought before?

Yes. Carlos Leal and Chidi Njokuani have fought once in the UFC. Carlos Leal won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Strickland vs. Hernandez on February 21, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Carlos Leal or Chidi Njokuani?

Chidi Njokuani has more UFC wins: 6 to 2. Carlos Leal's UFC record is 2-2; Chidi Njokuani's is 6-5.

KO/TKO wins: Carlos Leal 1, Chidi Njokuani 3. Submission wins: Carlos Leal 0, Chidi Njokuani 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Carlos Leal or Chidi Njokuani?

Chidi Njokuani is taller at 6'3", to Carlos Leal's 5'11" (4 inches). Chidi Njokuani has the longer reach: 80 inches to 74.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.