Charles Byrd vs Edmen Shahbazyan

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared4
1-3UFC record10-6
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
816ELO rating: Shahbazyan leads949
0Win streak: Shahbazyan leads1
WLLLLast 5 (old → new)WWWLW
100.0%Finish rate70.0%
73"Reach: Shahbazyan leads75"
5' 10"Height: Shahbazyan leads6' 2"
43 yrsAge28 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
15.3Sig. strikes / fight34.6
0.5Takedowns / fight0.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Charles Byrd has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Shahbazyan leads the series1
  1. Shahbazyan wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 235: Jones vs. Smith · Mar 2, 2019

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ByrdSUB
ShahbazyanKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Shahbazyan leads6 (60.0%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Level1 (10.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Shahbazyan leads3 (30.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

61Sig. strikes landed: Shahbazyan leads554
56.5%Strike accuracy49.3%
0Knockdowns: Shahbazyan leads8
53Head strikes: Shahbazyan leads385
4Body strikes: Shahbazyan leads114
4Leg strikes: Shahbazyan leads55

No leader is marked on a percentage: Charles Byrd has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Shahbazyan leads13
28.6%Takedown accuracy36.1%
8:33Control time: Shahbazyan leads22:05
1Sub. attempts: Shahbazyan leads3
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Charles Byrd has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Shahbazyan leads16
1Wins: Shahbazyan leads10
3Losses6
1Finishes: Shahbazyan leads7
25.0%Win rate62.5%
1Best win streak: Shahbazyan leads4
1,029Peak ELO: Shahbazyan leads1,102
271Days / fight: Shahbazyan leads181
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Charles Byrd vs Edmen Shahbazyan: Matchup Breakdown

Charles Byrd is 1-3 in the Middleweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Edmen Shahbazyan is 10-6 at Middleweight, winning 62.5% of the time. Charles Byrd is listed as retired. Edmen Shahbazyan is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Edmen Shahbazyan leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 235: Jones vs. Smith on Mar 2, 2019, won by Edmen Shahbazyan by KO/TKO in round 1.

Edmen Shahbazyan holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 949 to 816. Career peaks are 1,029 for Charles Byrd and 1,102 for Edmen Shahbazyan. Charles Byrd has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Edmen Shahbazyan has 6 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 70.0% of the time.

Charles Byrd stands 5' 10" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Edmen Shahbazyan is 6' 2" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Edmen Shahbazyan. Charles Byrd is 43, Edmen Shahbazyan is 28.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Charles Byrd has landed 61 significant strikes at 56.5% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 8:33 of control time. Edmen Shahbazyan has landed 554 at 49.3% with 13 takedowns and 22:05 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Darren Stewart.

Advertisement

Have Charles Byrd and Edmen Shahbazyan fought before?

Yes. Charles Byrd and Edmen Shahbazyan have fought once in the UFC. Edmen Shahbazyan won by KO/TKO at UFC 235: Jones vs. Smith on March 2, 2019.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Charles Byrd or Edmen Shahbazyan?

Edmen Shahbazyan has more UFC wins: 10 to 1. Charles Byrd's UFC record is 1-3; Edmen Shahbazyan's is 10-6.

KO/TKO wins: Charles Byrd 0, Edmen Shahbazyan 6. Submission wins: Charles Byrd 1, Edmen Shahbazyan 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Charles Byrd or Edmen Shahbazyan?

Edmen Shahbazyan is taller at 6'2", to Charles Byrd's 5'10" (4 inches). Edmen Shahbazyan has the longer reach: 75 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.