Charles Johnson vs Rafael Estevam

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared1
9-7UFC record3-1
FlyweightDivisionFlyweight
927ELO rating: Estevam leads1,007
1Win streak: Johnson leads0
WLWLWLast 5 (old → new)WWWL
44.4%Finish rate0.0%
70"Reach: Johnson leads69"
5' 9"Height: Johnson leads5' 8"
35 yrsAge30 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
58.4Sig. strikes / fight26.5
0.4Takedowns / fight4.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rafael Estevam has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Estevam leads the series1
  1. Estevam wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig · Nov 18, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

JohnsonKODEC
EstevamDEC
3 (33.3%)KO/TKO: Johnson leads0 (0.0%)
1 (11.1%)Submission: Johnson leads0 (0.0%)
5 (55.6%)Decision: Johnson leads3 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

934Sig. strikes landed: Johnson leads106
49.5%Strike accuracy32.3%
4Knockdowns: Johnson leads0
472Head strikes: Johnson leads73
269Body strikes: Johnson leads19
193Leg strikes: Johnson leads14

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rafael Estevam has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Estevam leads19
14.6%Takedown accuracy32.8%
11:59Control time: Estevam leads29:27
6Sub. attempts: Johnson leads1
2Reversals: Johnson leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rafael Estevam has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

16Fights: Johnson leads4
9Wins: Johnson leads3
7Losses1
4Finishes: Johnson leads0
56.3%Win rate75.0%
4Best win streak: Johnson leads3
1,019Peak ELO: Estevam leads1,062
100Days / fight: Johnson leads269
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Charles Johnson vs Rafael Estevam: Matchup Breakdown

Charles Johnson is 9-7 in the Flyweight division with a 56.3% win rate. Rafael Estevam is 3-1 at Flyweight, winning 75.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Rafael Estevam leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig on Nov 18, 2023, won by Rafael Estevam by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Rafael Estevam holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,007 to 927. Career peaks are 1,019 for Charles Johnson and 1,062 for Rafael Estevam. Charles Johnson has 3 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 9 victories, a 44.4% finish rate. Rafael Estevam has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Charles Johnson stands 5' 9" with a reach of 70" and fights switch. Rafael Estevam is 5' 8" with a reach of 69", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Charles Johnson. Charles Johnson is 35, Rafael Estevam is 30.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Charles Johnson has landed 934 significant strikes at 49.5% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 11:59 of control time. Rafael Estevam has landed 106 at 32.3% with 19 takedowns and 29:27 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Charles Johnson and Rafael Estevam fought before?

Yes. Charles Johnson and Rafael Estevam have fought once in the UFC. Rafael Estevam won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig on November 18, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Charles Johnson or Rafael Estevam?

Charles Johnson has more UFC wins: 9 to 3. Charles Johnson's UFC record is 9-7; Rafael Estevam's is 3-1.

KO/TKO wins: Charles Johnson 3, Rafael Estevam 0. Submission wins: Charles Johnson 1, Rafael Estevam 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Charles Johnson or Rafael Estevam?

Charles Johnson is taller at 5'9", to Rafael Estevam's 5'8" (1 inch). Charles Johnson has the longer reach: 70 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.