Chase Gormley vs Stefan Struve

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
0-2UFC record13-11
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
886ELO rating: Gormley leads800
0Win streak: Level0
LLLast 5 (old → new)LLWLL
—Finish rate84.6%
—Reach84.5"
6' 3"Height: Struve leads6' 11"
—Age38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
5.0Sig. strikes / fight24.4
0.5Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chase Gormley has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Struve leads the series1
  1. Struve wonSubmission · R1UFC 104: Machida vs Shogun · Oct 24, 2009

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

GormleyNo UFC wins
StruveKOSUB
—KO/TKO5 (38.5%)
—Submission6 (46.2%)
—Decision2 (15.4%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

10Sig. strikes landed: Struve leads585
34.5%Strike accuracy47.4%
0Knockdowns: Struve leads3
6Head strikes: Struve leads310
4Body strikes: Struve leads132
0Leg strikes: Struve leads143

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chase Gormley has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Struve leads7
33.3%Takedown accuracy46.7%
1:29Control time: Struve leads20:14
1Sub. attempts: Struve leads21
0Reversals: Struve leads6

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chase Gormley has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Struve leads24
0Wins: Struve leads13
2Losses11
0Finishes: Struve leads11
0.0%Win rate54.2%
0Best win streak: Struve leads4
1,000Peak ELO: Struve leads1,117
148Days / fight: Gormley leads185
265 lbs.Weight265 lbs.

Chase Gormley vs Stefan Struve: Matchup Breakdown

Chase Gormley is 0-2 in the Heavyweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Stefan Struve is 13-11 at Heavyweight, winning 54.2% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Stefan Struve leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 104: Machida vs Shogun on Oct 24, 2009, won by Stefan Struve by Submission in round 1.

Chase Gormley holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 886 to 800. Career peaks are 1,000 for Chase Gormley and 1,117 for Stefan Struve. Chase Gormley has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Stefan Struve has 5 KO/TKO and 6 submission wins, finishing 84.6% of the time.

Chase Gormley stands 6' 3" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Stefan Struve is 6' 11" with a reach of 84.5", orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Chase Gormley has landed 10 significant strikes at 34.5% accuracy with 1 takedown and 1:29 of control time. Stefan Struve has landed 585 at 47.4% with 7 takedowns and 20:14 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Chase Gormley and Stefan Struve fought before?

Yes. Chase Gormley and Stefan Struve have fought once in the UFC. Stefan Struve won by submission at UFC 104: Machida vs Shogun on October 24, 2009.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Chase Gormley or Stefan Struve?

Stefan Struve has more UFC wins: 13 to 0. Chase Gormley's UFC record is 0-2; Stefan Struve's is 13-11.

KO/TKO wins: Chase Gormley 0, Stefan Struve 5. Submission wins: Chase Gormley 0, Stefan Struve 6.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Chase Gormley or Stefan Struve?

Stefan Struve is taller at 6'11", to Chase Gormley's 6'3" (8 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.