Chris Beal vs Patrick Williams

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
2-3UFC record1-3
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
874ELO rating: Williams leads894
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)LWLL
50.0%Finish rate100.0%
69"Reach: Williams leads73"
5' 7"Height: Williams leads5' 8"
41 yrsAge45 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
45.2Sig. strikes / fight28.5
1.4Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Patrick Williams has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Beal leads the series0
  1. Beal wonKO/TKO · R2UFC 172: Jones vs Teixeira · Apr 26, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BealKODEC
WilliamsSUB
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Beal leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Williams leads1 (100.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Beal leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

226Sig. strikes landed: Beal leads114
35.9%Strike accuracy51.6%
1Knockdowns: Level1
192Head strikes: Beal leads43
28Body strikes: Level28
6Leg strikes: Williams leads43

No leader is marked on a percentage: Patrick Williams has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

7Takedowns landed: Beal leads5
58.3%Takedown accuracy41.7%
16:11Control time: Beal leads2:10
1Sub. attempts: Level1
3Reversals: Beal leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Patrick Williams has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

5Fights: Beal leads4
2Wins: Beal leads1
3Losses3
1Finishes: Level1
40.0%Win rate25.0%
2Best win streak: Beal leads1
1,051Peak ELO: Beal leads1,000
196Days / fight: Beal leads483
125 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Chris Beal vs Patrick Williams: Matchup Breakdown

Chris Beal is 2-3 in the Bantamweight division with a 40.0% win rate. Patrick Williams is 1-3 at Bantamweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Chris Beal leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 172: Jones vs Teixeira on Apr 26, 2014, won by Chris Beal by KO/TKO in round 2.

Patrick Williams holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 894 to 874. Career peaks are 1,051 for Chris Beal and 1,000 for Patrick Williams. Chris Beal has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Patrick Williams has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Chris Beal stands 5' 7" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. Patrick Williams is 5' 8" with a reach of 73", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Patrick Williams. Chris Beal is 41, Patrick Williams is 45.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Chris Beal has landed 226 significant strikes at 35.9% accuracy with 7 takedowns and 16:11 of control time. Patrick Williams has landed 114 at 51.6% with 5 takedowns and 2:10 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Chris Beal and Patrick Williams fought before?

Yes. Chris Beal and Patrick Williams have fought once in the UFC. Chris Beal won by KO/TKO at UFC 172: Jones vs Teixeira on April 26, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Chris Beal or Patrick Williams?

Chris Beal has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Chris Beal's UFC record is 2-3; Patrick Williams's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Chris Beal 1, Patrick Williams 0. Submission wins: Chris Beal 0, Patrick Williams 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Chris Beal or Patrick Williams?

Patrick Williams is taller at 5'8", to Chris Beal's 5'7" (1 inch). Patrick Williams has the longer reach: 73 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.