Chris Cariaso vs Will Campuzano

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
7-6UFC record0-4
FlyweightDivisionBantamweight
898ELO rating: Cariaso leads818
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLLL
14.3%Finish rate—
64"Reach: Campuzano leads70"
5' 3"Height: Campuzano leads5' 9"
45 yrsAge40 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
45.5Sig. strikes / fight30.8
0.8Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Will Campuzano has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Cariaso leads the series0
  1. Cariaso wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 2 · Jan 22, 2011

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

CariasoDEC
CampuzanoNo UFC wins
1 (14.3%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
6 (85.7%)Decision—

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

591Sig. strikes landed: Cariaso leads123
43.2%Strike accuracy36.0%
0Knockdowns: Level0
337Head strikes: Cariaso leads75
174Body strikes: Cariaso leads41
80Leg strikes: Cariaso leads7

No leader is marked on a percentage: Will Campuzano has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

10Takedowns landed: Cariaso leads5
38.5%Takedown accuracy45.5%
24:01Control time: Cariaso leads8:43
7Sub. attempts: Cariaso leads1
2Reversals: Level2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Will Campuzano has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

13Fights: Cariaso leads4
7Wins: Cariaso leads0
6Losses4
1Finishes: Cariaso leads0
53.8%Win rate0.0%
1Title fights: Cariaso leads0
3Best win streak: Cariaso leads0
1,054Peak ELO: Cariaso leads1,000
143Days / fight: Cariaso leads399
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Chris Cariaso vs Will Campuzano: Matchup Breakdown

Chris Cariaso is 7-6 in the Flyweight division with a 53.8% win rate. Will Campuzano is 0-4 at Bantamweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Chris Cariaso leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 2 on Jan 22, 2011, won by Chris Cariaso by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Chris Cariaso holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 898 to 818. Career peaks are 1,054 for Chris Cariaso and 1,000 for Will Campuzano. Chris Cariaso has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 7 victories, a 14.3% finish rate. Will Campuzano has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Chris Cariaso stands 5' 3" with a reach of 64" and fights southpaw. Will Campuzano is 5' 9" with a reach of 70", orthodox. That is a 6-inch reach advantage for Will Campuzano. Chris Cariaso is 45, Will Campuzano is 40.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Chris Cariaso has landed 591 significant strikes at 43.2% accuracy with 10 takedowns and 24:01 of control time. Will Campuzano has landed 123 at 36.0% with 5 takedowns and 8:43 of control.

Chris Cariaso has 1 title fight (0 won) against 0 (0 won) for Will Campuzano. They share 1 common opponent: Sergio Pettis.

Advertisement

Have Chris Cariaso and Will Campuzano fought before?

Yes. Chris Cariaso and Will Campuzano have fought once in the UFC. Chris Cariaso won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 2 on January 22, 2011.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Chris Cariaso or Will Campuzano?

Chris Cariaso has more UFC wins: 7 to 0. Chris Cariaso's UFC record is 7-6; Will Campuzano's is 0-4.

KO/TKO wins: Chris Cariaso 1, Will Campuzano 0. Submission wins: Chris Cariaso 0, Will Campuzano 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Chris Cariaso or Will Campuzano?

Will Campuzano is taller at 5'9", to Chris Cariaso's 5'3" (6 inches). Will Campuzano has the longer reach: 70 inches to 64.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.