Chris Dempsey vs Eddie Gordon

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
1-3UFC record1-3
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
860ELO rating: Gordon leads865
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
0.0%Finish rate100.0%
72"Reach: Gordon leads76"
5' 10"Height: Gordon leads6' 0"
39 yrsAge43 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
12.8Sig. strikes / fight19.8
1.0Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Dempsey has 4 recorded bouts and Eddie Gordon has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Dempsey leads the series0
  1. Dempsey wonDecision - Split · R3UFC on FOX: Machida vs Rockhold · Apr 18, 2015

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DempseyDEC
GordonKO
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Gordon leads1 (100.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Dempsey leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

51Sig. strikes landed: Gordon leads79
32.5%Strike accuracy32.6%
0Knockdowns: Gordon leads1
40Head strikes: Gordon leads76
8Body strikes: Dempsey leads2
3Leg strikes: Dempsey leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Dempsey has 4 recorded bouts and Eddie Gordon has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Gordon leads5
23.5%Takedown accuracy83.3%
6:36Control time: Gordon leads13:31
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Gordon leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Dempsey has 4 recorded bouts and Eddie Gordon has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Level4
1Wins: Level1
3Losses3
0Finishes: Gordon leads1
25.0%Win rate25.0%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,000Peak ELO: Gordon leads1,029
196Days / fight: Gordon leads119
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Chris Dempsey vs Eddie Gordon: Matchup Breakdown

Chris Dempsey is 1-3 in the Middleweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Eddie Gordon is 1-3 at Middleweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Chris Dempsey leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FOX: Machida vs Rockhold on Apr 18, 2015, won by Chris Dempsey by Decision - Split in round 3.

Eddie Gordon holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 865 to 860. Career peaks are 1,000 for Chris Dempsey and 1,029 for Eddie Gordon. Chris Dempsey has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Eddie Gordon has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Chris Dempsey stands 5' 10" with a reach of 72" and fights orthodox. Eddie Gordon is 6' 0" with a reach of 76", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Eddie Gordon. Chris Dempsey is 39, Eddie Gordon is 43.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Chris Dempsey has landed 51 significant strikes at 32.5% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 6:36 of control time. Eddie Gordon has landed 79 at 32.6% with 5 takedowns and 13:31 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Chris Dempsey and Eddie Gordon fought before?

Yes. Chris Dempsey and Eddie Gordon have fought once in the UFC. Chris Dempsey won by split decision at UFC on FOX: Machida vs Rockhold on April 18, 2015.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Chris Dempsey or Eddie Gordon?

Chris Dempsey and Eddie Gordon have the same number of UFC wins: 1. Chris Dempsey's UFC record is 1-3; Eddie Gordon's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Chris Dempsey 0, Eddie Gordon 1. Submission wins: Chris Dempsey 0, Eddie Gordon 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Chris Dempsey or Eddie Gordon?

Eddie Gordon is taller at 6'0", to Chris Dempsey's 5'10" (2 inches). Eddie Gordon has the longer reach: 76 inches to 72.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.