Chris Fishgold vs Makwan Amirkhani

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-3UFC record7-7
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
890ELO rating: Fishgold leads825
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLast 5 (old → new)LLWLL
100.0%Finish rate71.4%
68"Reach: Amirkhani leads72"
5' 8"Height: Amirkhani leads5' 10"
34 yrsAge37 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
17.5Sig. strikes / fight12.2
1.5Takedowns / fight2.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Fishgold has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Amirkhani leads the series1
  1. Amirkhani wonSubmission · R2UFC Fight Night: Gustafsson vs. Smith · Jun 1, 2019

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

FishgoldSUB
AmirkhaniSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Amirkhani leads1 (14.3%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Amirkhani leads4 (57.1%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Amirkhani leads2 (28.6%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

70Sig. strikes landed: Amirkhani leads171
32.3%Strike accuracy44.2%
0Knockdowns: Amirkhani leads1
44Head strikes: Amirkhani leads147
10Body strikes: Amirkhani leads17
16Leg strikes: Fishgold leads7

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Fishgold has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Amirkhani leads34
46.2%Takedown accuracy43.0%
4:23Control time: Amirkhani leads44:37
3Sub. attempts: Amirkhani leads9
1Reversals: Amirkhani leads4

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Fishgold has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Amirkhani leads14
1Wins: Amirkhani leads7
3Losses7
1Finishes: Amirkhani leads5
25.0%Win rate50.0%
1Best win streak: Amirkhani leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Amirkhani leads1,092
209Days / fight: Fishgold leads229
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Chris Fishgold vs Makwan Amirkhani: Matchup Breakdown

Chris Fishgold is 1-3 in the Featherweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Makwan Amirkhani is 7-7 at Featherweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Makwan Amirkhani leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Gustafsson vs. Smith on Jun 1, 2019, won by Makwan Amirkhani by Submission in round 2.

Chris Fishgold holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 890 to 825. Career peaks are 1,000 for Chris Fishgold and 1,092 for Makwan Amirkhani. Chris Fishgold has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Makwan Amirkhani has 1 KO/TKO and 4 submission wins, finishing 71.4% of the time.

Chris Fishgold stands 5' 8" with a reach of 68" and fights orthodox. Makwan Amirkhani is 5' 10" with a reach of 72", southpaw. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Makwan Amirkhani. Chris Fishgold is 34, Makwan Amirkhani is 37.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Chris Fishgold has landed 70 significant strikes at 32.3% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 4:23 of control time. Makwan Amirkhani has landed 171 at 44.2% with 34 takedowns and 44:37 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Chris Fishgold and Makwan Amirkhani fought before?

Yes. Chris Fishgold and Makwan Amirkhani have fought once in the UFC. Makwan Amirkhani won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Gustafsson vs. Smith on June 1, 2019.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Chris Fishgold or Makwan Amirkhani?

Makwan Amirkhani has more UFC wins: 7 to 1. Chris Fishgold's UFC record is 1-3; Makwan Amirkhani's is 7-7.

KO/TKO wins: Chris Fishgold 0, Makwan Amirkhani 1. Submission wins: Chris Fishgold 1, Makwan Amirkhani 4.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Chris Fishgold or Makwan Amirkhani?

Makwan Amirkhani is taller at 5'10", to Chris Fishgold's 5'8" (2 inches). Makwan Amirkhani has the longer reach: 72 inches to 68.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.