Christian Colombo vs Marcelo Golm

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 3 compared0
0-2-1UFC record1-3
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
885ELO rating: Colombo leads873
0Win streak: Level0
DLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
—Finish rate100.0%
—Reach75"
6' 5"Height: Colombo leads6' 3"
46 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
27.0Sig. strikes / fight35.5
0.0Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Christian Colombo has 3 recorded bouts and Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Golm leads the series1
  1. Golm wonSubmission · R1UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Machida · Oct 28, 2017

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ColomboNo UFC wins
GolmSUB
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission1 (100.0%)
—Decision0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

81Sig. strikes landed: Golm leads142
44.8%Strike accuracy58.4%
0Knockdowns: Level0
51Head strikes: Golm leads93
21Body strikes: Golm leads24
9Leg strikes: Golm leads25

No leader is marked on a percentage: Christian Colombo has 3 recorded bouts and Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Golm leads1
0.0%Takedown accuracy50.0%
1:53Control time: Golm leads2:53
0Sub. attempts: Golm leads1
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Christian Colombo has 3 recorded bouts and Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Golm leads4
0Wins: Golm leads1
2Losses3
1Draws0
0Finishes: Golm leads1
0.0%Win rate25.0%
0Best win streak: Golm leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Golm leads1,027
210Days / fight: Golm leads180
265 lbs.Weight249 lbs.

Christian Colombo vs Marcelo Golm: Matchup Breakdown

Christian Colombo is 0-2-1 in the Heavyweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Marcelo Golm is 1-3 at Heavyweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Marcelo Golm leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Machida on Oct 28, 2017, won by Marcelo Golm by Submission in round 1.

Christian Colombo holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 885 to 873. Career peaks are 1,000 for Christian Colombo and 1,027 for Marcelo Golm. Christian Colombo has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Marcelo Golm has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Christian Colombo stands 6' 5" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Marcelo Golm is 6' 3" with a reach of 75", orthodox. Christian Colombo is 46, Marcelo Golm is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Christian Colombo has landed 81 significant strikes at 44.8% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 1:53 of control time. Marcelo Golm has landed 142 at 58.4% with 1 takedown and 2:53 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Christian Colombo and Marcelo Golm fought before?

Yes. Christian Colombo and Marcelo Golm have fought once in the UFC. Marcelo Golm won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Machida on October 28, 2017.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Christian Colombo or Marcelo Golm?

Marcelo Golm has more UFC wins: 1 to 0. Christian Colombo's UFC record is 0-2-1; Marcelo Golm's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Christian Colombo 0, Marcelo Golm 0. Submission wins: Christian Colombo 0, Marcelo Golm 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Christian Colombo or Marcelo Golm?

Christian Colombo is taller at 6'5", to Marcelo Golm's 6'3" (2 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.