Christian Edwards vs Modestas Bukauskas

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 2 compared1
1-1UFC record9-5
Light HeavyweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
988ELO rating: Edwards leads915
1Win streak: Bukauskas leads2
LWLast 5 (old → new)WWLWW
100.0%Finish rate55.6%
—Reach76"
—Height6' 3"
27 yrsAge32 yrs
—StanceSwitch
47.5Sig. strikes / fight30.9
0.0Takedowns / fight0.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Christian Edwards has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Bukauskas leads the series1
  1. Bukauskas wonDecision - Split · R3UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Costa · May 16, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

EdwardsKO
BukauskasKODEC
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Bukauskas leads4 (44.4%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Bukauskas leads1 (11.1%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Bukauskas leads4 (44.4%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

95Sig. strikes landed: Bukauskas leads433
57.6%Strike accuracy43.3%
1Knockdowns: Bukauskas leads2
50Head strikes: Bukauskas leads319
31Body strikes: Bukauskas leads70
14Leg strikes: Bukauskas leads44

No leader is marked on a percentage: Christian Edwards has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Bukauskas leads2
0.0%Takedown accuracy66.7%
7:04Control time: Bukauskas leads15:56
0Sub. attempts: Bukauskas leads1
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Christian Edwards has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Bukauskas leads14
1Wins: Bukauskas leads9
1Losses5
1Finishes: Bukauskas leads5
50.0%Win rate64.3%
1Best win streak: Bukauskas leads4
1,000Peak ELO: Bukauskas leads1,029
82Days / fight: Edwards leads164
205 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Christian Edwards vs Modestas Bukauskas: Matchup Breakdown

Christian Edwards is 1-1 in the Light Heavyweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Modestas Bukauskas is 9-5 at Light Heavyweight, winning 64.3% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Modestas Bukauskas leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Costa on May 16, 2026, won by Modestas Bukauskas by Decision - Split in round 3.

Christian Edwards holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 988 to 915. Career peaks are 1,000 for Christian Edwards and 1,029 for Modestas Bukauskas. Christian Edwards has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Modestas Bukauskas has 4 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 55.6% of the time.

Modestas Bukauskas is 6' 3" with a reach of 76", switch. Christian Edwards is 27, Modestas Bukauskas is 32.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Christian Edwards has landed 95 significant strikes at 57.6% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 7:04 of control time. Modestas Bukauskas has landed 433 at 43.3% with 2 takedowns and 15:56 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Christian Edwards and Modestas Bukauskas fought before?

Yes. Christian Edwards and Modestas Bukauskas have fought once in the UFC. Modestas Bukauskas won by split decision at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Costa on May 16, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Christian Edwards or Modestas Bukauskas?

Modestas Bukauskas has more UFC wins: 9 to 1. Christian Edwards's UFC record is 1-1; Modestas Bukauskas's is 9-5.

KO/TKO wins: Christian Edwards 1, Modestas Bukauskas 4. Submission wins: Christian Edwards 0, Modestas Bukauskas 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.