Christian Leroy Duncan vs Claudio Ribeiro

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared0
8-3UFC record1-3
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
1,104ELO rating: Leroy Duncan leads856
0Win streak: Level0
WWWWLLast 5 (old → new)LWLL
62.5%Finish rate100.0%
79"Reach: Leroy Duncan leads77"
6' 2"Height: Leroy Duncan leads6' 1"
31 yrsAge34 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
52.3Sig. strikes / fight23.0
0.3Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Claudio Ribeiro has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Leroy Duncan leads the series0
  1. Leroy Duncan wonKO/TKO · R2UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Gaziev · Mar 2, 2024

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

Leroy DuncanKODEC
RibeiroKO
5 (62.5%)KO/TKO: Leroy Duncan leads1 (100.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
3 (37.5%)Decision: Leroy Duncan leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

575Sig. strikes landed: Leroy Duncan leads92
57.6%Strike accuracy51.4%
3Knockdowns: Leroy Duncan leads1
297Head strikes: Leroy Duncan leads59
99Body strikes: Leroy Duncan leads11
179Leg strikes: Leroy Duncan leads22

No leader is marked on a percentage: Claudio Ribeiro has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Leroy Duncan leads1
20.0%Takedown accuracy50.0%
25:18Control time: Leroy Duncan leads4:42
0Sub. attempts: Level0
2Reversals: Leroy Duncan leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Claudio Ribeiro has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

11Fights: Leroy Duncan leads4
8Wins: Leroy Duncan leads1
3Losses3
5Finishes: Leroy Duncan leads1
72.7%Win rate25.0%
5Best win streak: Leroy Duncan leads1
1,151Peak ELO: Leroy Duncan leads1,000
120Days / fight: Leroy Duncan leads138
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Christian Leroy Duncan vs Claudio Ribeiro: Matchup Breakdown

Christian Leroy Duncan is 8-3 in the Middleweight division with a 72.7% win rate. Claudio Ribeiro is 1-3 at Middleweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Christian Leroy Duncan is listed as active. Claudio Ribeiro is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Christian Leroy Duncan leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Gaziev on Mar 2, 2024, won by Christian Leroy Duncan by KO/TKO in round 2.

Christian Leroy Duncan holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,104 to 856. Career peaks are 1,151 for Christian Leroy Duncan and 1,000 for Claudio Ribeiro. Christian Leroy Duncan has 5 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 8 victories, a 62.5% finish rate. Claudio Ribeiro has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Christian Leroy Duncan stands 6' 2" with a reach of 79" and fights switch. Claudio Ribeiro is 6' 1" with a reach of 77", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Christian Leroy Duncan. Christian Leroy Duncan is 31, Claudio Ribeiro is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Christian Leroy Duncan has landed 575 significant strikes at 57.6% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 25:18 of control time. Claudio Ribeiro has landed 92 at 51.4% with 1 takedown and 4:42 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Christian Leroy Duncan and Claudio Ribeiro fought before?

Yes. Christian Leroy Duncan and Claudio Ribeiro have fought once in the UFC. Christian Leroy Duncan won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Gaziev on March 2, 2024.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Christian Leroy Duncan or Claudio Ribeiro?

Christian Leroy Duncan has more UFC wins: 8 to 1. Christian Leroy Duncan's UFC record is 8-3; Claudio Ribeiro's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Christian Leroy Duncan 5, Claudio Ribeiro 1. Submission wins: Christian Leroy Duncan 0, Claudio Ribeiro 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Christian Leroy Duncan or Claudio Ribeiro?

Christian Leroy Duncan is taller at 6'2", to Claudio Ribeiro's 6'1" (1 inch). Christian Leroy Duncan has the longer reach: 79 inches to 77.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.