Clay Collard vs Gabriel Benitez

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared0
1-3UFC record7-8
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
905ELO rating: Collard leads809
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLast 5 (old → new)LLWLL
0.0%Finish rate71.4%
73"Reach: Collard leads71"
5' 11"Height: Collard leads5' 8"
33 yrsAge38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
62.0Sig. strikes / fight48.7
2.8Takedowns / fight0.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Clay Collard has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Benitez leads the series1
  1. Benitez wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 188: Velasquez vs Werdum · Jun 13, 2015

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

CollardDEC
BenitezKOSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Benitez leads3 (42.9%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Benitez leads2 (28.6%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Benitez leads2 (28.6%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

248Sig. strikes landed: Benitez leads731
32.2%Strike accuracy41.7%
2Knockdowns: Benitez leads4
147Head strikes: Benitez leads416
51Body strikes: Benitez leads165
50Leg strikes: Benitez leads150

No leader is marked on a percentage: Clay Collard has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

11Takedowns landed: Collard leads2
39.3%Takedown accuracy50.0%
11:23Control time: Collard leads5:35
2Sub. attempts: Benitez leads8
1Reversals: Benitez leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Clay Collard has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Benitez leads15
1Wins: Benitez leads7
3Losses8
0Finishes: Benitez leads5
25.0%Win rate46.7%
1Best win streak: Benitez leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Benitez leads1,049
126Days / fight: Collard leads247
145 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Clay Collard vs Gabriel Benitez: Matchup Breakdown

Clay Collard is 1-3 in the Featherweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Gabriel Benitez is 7-8 at Featherweight, winning 46.7% of the time. Clay Collard is listed as retired. Gabriel Benitez is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Gabriel Benitez leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 188: Velasquez vs Werdum on Jun 13, 2015, won by Gabriel Benitez by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Clay Collard holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 905 to 809. Career peaks are 1,000 for Clay Collard and 1,049 for Gabriel Benitez. Clay Collard has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Gabriel Benitez has 3 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 71.4% of the time.

Clay Collard stands 5' 11" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Gabriel Benitez is 5' 8" with a reach of 71", southpaw. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Clay Collard. Clay Collard is 33, Gabriel Benitez is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Clay Collard has landed 248 significant strikes at 32.2% accuracy with 11 takedowns and 11:23 of control time. Gabriel Benitez has landed 731 at 41.7% with 2 takedowns and 5:35 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Clay Collard and Gabriel Benitez fought before?

Yes. Clay Collard and Gabriel Benitez have fought once in the UFC. Gabriel Benitez won by unanimous decision at UFC 188: Velasquez vs Werdum on June 13, 2015.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Clay Collard or Gabriel Benitez?

Gabriel Benitez has more UFC wins: 7 to 1. Clay Collard's UFC record is 1-3; Gabriel Benitez's is 7-8.

KO/TKO wins: Clay Collard 0, Gabriel Benitez 3. Submission wins: Clay Collard 0, Gabriel Benitez 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Clay Collard or Gabriel Benitez?

Clay Collard is taller at 5'11", to Gabriel Benitez's 5'8" (3 inches). Clay Collard has the longer reach: 73 inches to 71.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.