Clayton Carpenter vs Jose Ochoa

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared4
2-3UFC record2-2
FlyweightDivisionFlyweight
910ELO rating: Ochoa leads991
0Win streak: Ochoa leads1
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)LWLW
100.0%Finish rate50.0%
66"Reach: Ochoa leads67"
5' 6"Height: Ochoa leads5' 7"
30 yrsAge25 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
30.8Sig. strikes / fight64.8
0.8Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jose Ochoa has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Ochoa leads the series1
  1. Ochoa wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland · May 9, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

CarpenterSUB
OchoaKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Ochoa leads1 (50.0%)
2 (100.0%)Submission: Carpenter leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Ochoa leads1 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

154Sig. strikes landed: Ochoa leads259
50.0%Strike accuracy47.0%
0Knockdowns: Ochoa leads2
70Head strikes: Ochoa leads118
45Body strikes: Ochoa leads78
39Leg strikes: Ochoa leads63

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jose Ochoa has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Carpenter leads1
28.6%Takedown accuracy25.0%
11:09Control time: Carpenter leads2:54
4Sub. attempts: Carpenter leads3
2Reversals: Carpenter leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jose Ochoa has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

5Fights: Carpenter leads4
2Wins: Level2
3Losses2
2Finishes: Carpenter leads1
40.0%Win rate50.0%
2Best win streak: Carpenter leads1
1,056Peak ELO: Carpenter leads1,000
270Days / fight: Ochoa leads177
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Clayton Carpenter vs Jose Ochoa: Matchup Breakdown

Clayton Carpenter is 2-3 in the Flyweight division with a 40.0% win rate. Jose Ochoa is 2-2 at Flyweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Jose Ochoa leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland on May 9, 2026, won by Jose Ochoa by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Jose Ochoa holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 991 to 910. Career peaks are 1,056 for Clayton Carpenter and 1,000 for Jose Ochoa. Clayton Carpenter has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Jose Ochoa has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Clayton Carpenter stands 5' 6" with a reach of 66" and fights orthodox. Jose Ochoa is 5' 7" with a reach of 67", southpaw. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Jose Ochoa. Clayton Carpenter is 30, Jose Ochoa is 25.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Clayton Carpenter has landed 154 significant strikes at 50.0% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 11:09 of control time. Jose Ochoa has landed 259 at 47.0% with 1 takedown and 2:54 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Clayton Carpenter and Jose Ochoa fought before?

Yes. Clayton Carpenter and Jose Ochoa have fought once in the UFC. Jose Ochoa won by unanimous decision at UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland on May 9, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Clayton Carpenter or Jose Ochoa?

Clayton Carpenter and Jose Ochoa have the same number of UFC wins: 2. Clayton Carpenter's UFC record is 2-3; Jose Ochoa's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Clayton Carpenter 0, Jose Ochoa 1. Submission wins: Clayton Carpenter 2, Jose Ochoa 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Clayton Carpenter or Jose Ochoa?

Jose Ochoa is taller at 5'7", to Clayton Carpenter's 5'6" (1 inch). Jose Ochoa has the longer reach: 67 inches to 66.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.