Clifford Starks vs Yoel Romero

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
1-2UFC record9-4
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
899ELO rating: Romero leads1,128
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)LWLLL
0.0%Finish rate77.8%
78"Reach: Starks leads73"
6' 0"Height: Level6' 0"
45 yrsAge49 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
15.0Sig. strikes / fight51.3
1.0Takedowns / fight1.6

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Clifford Starks has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Romero leads the series1
  1. Romero wonKO/TKO · R1UFC on FOX: Henderson vs Melendez · Apr 20, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

StarksDEC
RomeroKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Romero leads7 (77.8%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Romero leads2 (22.2%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

45Sig. strikes landed: Romero leads667
33.1%Strike accuracy49.3%
0Knockdowns: Romero leads10
40Head strikes: Romero leads403
4Body strikes: Romero leads119
1Leg strikes: Romero leads145

No leader is marked on a percentage: Clifford Starks has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Romero leads21
100.0%Takedown accuracy33.3%
8:52Control time: Romero leads24:30
0Sub. attempts: Level0
1Reversals: Starks leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Clifford Starks has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Romero leads13
1Wins: Romero leads9
2Losses4
0Finishes: Romero leads7
33.3%Win rate69.2%
0Title fights: Romero leads2
1Best win streak: Romero leads8
1,022Peak ELO: Romero leads1,267
270Days / fight: Romero leads209
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 3 ratings

—Overall6.6
—Striking7.0
—Grappling6.3
—Wrestling6.4
—Cardio6.2
—Chin6.7
—Power6.8
—Excitement7.0

Clifford Starks vs Yoel Romero: Matchup Breakdown

Clifford Starks is 1-2 in the Middleweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Yoel Romero is 9-4 at Middleweight, winning 69.2% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Yoel Romero leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FOX: Henderson vs Melendez on Apr 20, 2013, won by Yoel Romero by KO/TKO in round 1.

Yoel Romero holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,128 to 899. Career peaks are 1,022 for Clifford Starks and 1,267 for Yoel Romero. Clifford Starks has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Yoel Romero has 7 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 77.8% of the time.

Clifford Starks stands 6' 0" with a reach of 78" and fights orthodox. Yoel Romero is 6' 0" with a reach of 73", southpaw. That is a 5-inch reach advantage for Clifford Starks. Clifford Starks is 45, Yoel Romero is 49.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Clifford Starks has landed 45 significant strikes at 33.1% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 8:52 of control time. Yoel Romero has landed 667 at 49.3% with 21 takedowns and 24:30 of control.

Clifford Starks has 0 title fights (0 won) against 2 (0 won) for Yoel Romero. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Clifford Starks and Yoel Romero fought before?

Yes. Clifford Starks and Yoel Romero have fought once in the UFC. Yoel Romero won by KO/TKO at UFC on FOX: Henderson vs Melendez on April 20, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Clifford Starks or Yoel Romero?

Yoel Romero has more UFC wins: 9 to 1. Clifford Starks's UFC record is 1-2; Yoel Romero's is 9-4.

KO/TKO wins: Clifford Starks 0, Yoel Romero 7. Submission wins: Clifford Starks 0, Yoel Romero 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Clifford Starks or Yoel Romero?

Clifford Starks and Yoel Romero are the same height: 6'0". Clifford Starks has the longer reach: 78 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.