Danny Roberts vs Jonny Parsons

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared2
7-7UFC record1-0
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
800ELO rating: Parsons leads1,027
0Win streak: Parsons leads1
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)W
57.1%Finish rate100.0%
74"Reach: Roberts leads69"
6' 1"Height: Roberts leads5' 9"
39 yrsAge35 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
28.9Sig. strikes / fight63.0
0.1Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jonny Parsons has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Parsons leads the series1
  1. Parsons wonKO/TKO · R2UFC Fight Night: Aspinall vs. Tybura · Jul 22, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RobertsKODEC
ParsonsKO
3 (42.9%)KO/TKO: Roberts leads1 (100.0%)
1 (14.3%)Submission: Roberts leads0 (0.0%)
3 (42.9%)Decision: Roberts leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

405Sig. strikes landed: Roberts leads63
39.6%Strike accuracy50.8%
3Knockdowns: Roberts leads2
233Head strikes: Roberts leads42
106Body strikes: Roberts leads12
66Leg strikes: Roberts leads9

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jonny Parsons has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Roberts leads0
9.5%Takedown accuracy0.0%
19:10Control time: Roberts leads1:26
2Sub. attempts: Roberts leads0
3Reversals: Roberts leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jonny Parsons has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

14Fights: Roberts leads1
7Wins: Roberts leads1
7Losses0
4Finishes: Roberts leads1
50.0%Win rate100.0%
2Best win streak: Roberts leads1
1,049Peak ELO: Roberts leads1,027
214Days / fight—
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Danny Roberts vs Jonny Parsons: Matchup Breakdown

Danny Roberts is 7-7 in the Welterweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Jonny Parsons is 1-0 at Welterweight, winning 100.0% of the time. Both are listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Jonny Parsons leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Aspinall vs. Tybura on Jul 22, 2023, won by Jonny Parsons by KO/TKO in round 2.

Jonny Parsons holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,027 to 800. Career peaks are 1,049 for Danny Roberts and 1,027 for Jonny Parsons. Danny Roberts has 3 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 7 victories, a 57.1% finish rate. Jonny Parsons has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Danny Roberts stands 6' 1" with a reach of 74" and fights southpaw. Jonny Parsons is 5' 9" with a reach of 69", orthodox. That is a 5-inch reach advantage for Danny Roberts. Danny Roberts is 39, Jonny Parsons is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Danny Roberts has landed 405 significant strikes at 39.6% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 19:10 of control time. Jonny Parsons has landed 63 at 50.8% with 0 takedowns and 1:26 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Danny Roberts and Jonny Parsons fought before?

Yes. Danny Roberts and Jonny Parsons have fought once in the UFC. Jonny Parsons won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Aspinall vs. Tybura on July 22, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Danny Roberts or Jonny Parsons?

Danny Roberts has more UFC wins: 7 to 1. Danny Roberts's UFC record is 7-7; Jonny Parsons's is 1-0.

KO/TKO wins: Danny Roberts 3, Jonny Parsons 1. Submission wins: Danny Roberts 1, Jonny Parsons 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Danny Roberts or Jonny Parsons?

Danny Roberts is taller at 6'1", to Jonny Parsons's 5'9" (4 inches). Danny Roberts has the longer reach: 74 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.