Dave Herman vs Stefan Struve

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 7 compared2
1-4UFC record13-11
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
800ELO rating: Level800
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLWLL
100.0%Finish rate: Herman leads84.6%
77"Reach: Struve leads84.5"
6' 4"Height: Struve leads6' 11"
42 yrsAge38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
25.0Sig. strikes / fight: Herman leads24.4
0.6Takedowns / fight: Herman leads0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

0Struve leads the series1
  1. Struve wonKO/TKO · R2UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger · Feb 15, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HermanKO
StruveKOSUB
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Struve leads5 (38.5%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Struve leads6 (46.2%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Struve leads2 (15.4%)

Common opponents (2)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

125Sig. strikes landed: Struve leads585
58.7%Strike accuracy: Herman leads47.4%
1Knockdowns: Struve leads3
52Head strikes: Struve leads310
34Body strikes: Struve leads132
39Leg strikes: Struve leads143

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Struve leads7
100.0%Takedown accuracy: Herman leads46.7%
1:53Control time: Struve leads20:14
0Sub. attempts: Struve leads21
0Reversals: Struve leads6

Career UFC bouts

5Fights: Struve leads24
1Wins: Struve leads13
4Losses: Herman leads11
1Finishes: Struve leads11
20.0%Win rate: Struve leads54.2%
1Best win streak: Struve leads4
1,029Peak ELO: Struve leads1,117
189Days / fight: Struve leads185
242 lbs.Weight265 lbs.

Dave Herman vs Stefan Struve: Matchup Breakdown

Dave Herman is 1-4 in the Heavyweight division with a 20.0% win rate. Stefan Struve is 13-11 at Heavyweight, winning 54.2% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Stefan Struve leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger on Feb 15, 2012, won by Stefan Struve by KO/TKO in round 2.

Both are rated 800 ELO. Career peaks are 1,029 for Dave Herman and 1,117 for Stefan Struve. Dave Herman has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Stefan Struve has 5 KO/TKO and 6 submission wins, finishing 84.6% of the time.

Dave Herman stands 6' 4" with a reach of 77" and fights orthodox. Stefan Struve is 6' 11" with a reach of 84.5", orthodox. That is a 7.5-inch reach advantage for Stefan Struve. Dave Herman is 42, Stefan Struve is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Dave Herman has landed 125 significant strikes at 58.7% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 1:53 of control time. Stefan Struve has landed 585 at 47.4% with 7 takedowns and 20:14 of control.

They share 2 common opponents: Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Roy Nelson.

Advertisement

Have Dave Herman and Stefan Struve fought before?

Yes. Dave Herman and Stefan Struve have fought once in the UFC. Stefan Struve won by KO/TKO at UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger on February 15, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Dave Herman or Stefan Struve?

Stefan Struve has more UFC wins: 13 to 1. Dave Herman's UFC record is 1-4; Stefan Struve's is 13-11.

KO/TKO wins: Dave Herman 1, Stefan Struve 5. Submission wins: Dave Herman 0, Stefan Struve 6.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Dave Herman or Stefan Struve?

Stefan Struve is taller at 6'11", to Dave Herman's 6'4" (7 inches). Stefan Struve has the longer reach: 85 inches to 77.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.