David Onama vs Gabriel Santos

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared1
6-3UFC record2-2
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
1,039ELO rating: Onama leads959
0Win streak: Santos leads2
WWWWLLast 5 (old → new)LLWW
50.0%Finish rate50.0%
74"Reach: Onama leads70"
5' 11"Height: Onama leads5' 9"
32 yrsAge29 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
56.6Sig. strikes / fight55.8
0.8Takedowns / fight3.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gabriel Santos has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Onama leads the series0
  1. Onama wonKO/TKO · R2UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria · Jun 24, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

OnamaKODEC
SantosSUBDEC
2 (33.3%)KO/TKO: Onama leads0 (0.0%)
1 (16.7%)Submission: Level1 (50.0%)
3 (50.0%)Decision: Onama leads1 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

509Sig. strikes landed: Onama leads223
50.0%Strike accuracy60.6%
4Knockdowns: Onama leads1
406Head strikes: Onama leads125
59Body strikes: Onama leads56
44Leg strikes: Onama leads42

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gabriel Santos has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

7Takedowns landed: Santos leads13
30.4%Takedown accuracy54.2%
19:55Control time: Onama leads18:25
3Sub. attempts: Santos leads4
7Reversals: Onama leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gabriel Santos has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

9Fights: Onama leads4
6Wins: Onama leads2
3Losses2
3Finishes: Onama leads1
66.7%Win rate50.0%
4Best win streak: Onama leads2
1,086Peak ELO: Onama leads1,000
204Days / fight: Onama leads231
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

David Onama vs Gabriel Santos: Matchup Breakdown

David Onama is 6-3 in the Featherweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Gabriel Santos is 2-2 at Featherweight, winning 50.0% of the time. David Onama is listed as active. Gabriel Santos is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. David Onama leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria on Jun 24, 2023, won by David Onama by KO/TKO in round 2.

David Onama holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,039 to 959. Career peaks are 1,086 for David Onama and 1,000 for Gabriel Santos. David Onama has 2 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 6 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Gabriel Santos has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 50.0% of the time.

David Onama stands 5' 11" with a reach of 74" and fights orthodox. Gabriel Santos is 5' 9" with a reach of 70", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for David Onama. David Onama is 32, Gabriel Santos is 29.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, David Onama has landed 509 significant strikes at 50.0% accuracy with 7 takedowns and 19:55 of control time. Gabriel Santos has landed 223 at 60.6% with 13 takedowns and 18:25 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have David Onama and Gabriel Santos fought before?

Yes. David Onama and Gabriel Santos have fought once in the UFC. David Onama won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria on June 24, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, David Onama or Gabriel Santos?

David Onama has more UFC wins: 6 to 2. David Onama's UFC record is 6-3; Gabriel Santos's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: David Onama 2, Gabriel Santos 0. Submission wins: David Onama 1, Gabriel Santos 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, David Onama or Gabriel Santos?

David Onama is taller at 5'11", to Gabriel Santos's 5'9" (2 inches). David Onama has the longer reach: 74 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.