David Teymur vs Martin Svensson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
5-1UFC record0-1
LightweightDivisionLightweight
1,053ELO rating: Teymur leads952
0Win streak: Level0
WWWWLLast 5 (old → new)L
40.0%Finish rate—
73"Reach—
5' 9"Height: Svensson leads6' 1"
37 yrsAge41 yrs
SouthpawStance—
49.8Sig. strikes / fight13.0
0.7Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Martin Svensson has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Teymur leads the series0
  1. Teymur wonKO/TKO · R2UFC Fight Night: Silva vs Bisping · Feb 27, 2016

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

TeymurKODEC
SvenssonNo UFC wins
2 (40.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
3 (60.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

299Sig. strikes landed: Teymur leads13
43.2%Strike accuracy38.2%
3Knockdowns: Teymur leads0
134Head strikes: Teymur leads3
61Body strikes: Teymur leads5
104Leg strikes: Teymur leads5

No leader is marked on a percentage: Martin Svensson has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Teymur leads0
33.3%Takedown accuracy0.0%
2:50Control time: Teymur leads0:19
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Martin Svensson has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Teymur leads1
5Wins: Teymur leads0
1Losses1
2Finishes: Teymur leads0
83.3%Win rate0.0%
5Best win streak: Teymur leads0
1,124Peak ELO: Teymur leads1,000
214Days / fight—
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

David Teymur vs Martin Svensson: Matchup Breakdown

David Teymur is 5-1 in the Lightweight division with an 83.3% win rate. Martin Svensson is 0-1 at Lightweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. David Teymur leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Silva vs Bisping on Feb 27, 2016, won by David Teymur by KO/TKO in round 2.

David Teymur holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,053 to 952. Career peaks are 1,124 for David Teymur and 1,000 for Martin Svensson. David Teymur has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 5 victories, a 40.0% finish rate. Martin Svensson has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

David Teymur stands 5' 9" with a reach of 73" and fights southpaw. Martin Svensson is 6' 1" with a reach of --. David Teymur is 37, Martin Svensson is 41.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, David Teymur has landed 299 significant strikes at 43.2% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 2:50 of control time. Martin Svensson has landed 13 at 38.2% with 0 takedowns and 0:19 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have David Teymur and Martin Svensson fought before?

Yes. David Teymur and Martin Svensson have fought once in the UFC. David Teymur won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Silva vs Bisping on February 27, 2016.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, David Teymur or Martin Svensson?

David Teymur has more UFC wins: 5 to 0. David Teymur's UFC record is 5-1; Martin Svensson's is 0-1.

KO/TKO wins: David Teymur 2, Martin Svensson 0. Submission wins: David Teymur 0, Martin Svensson 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, David Teymur or Martin Svensson?

Martin Svensson is taller at 6'1", to David Teymur's 5'9" (4 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.