Dmitrii Smoliakov vs Greg Hardy

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
0-3UFC record4-5, 1 NC
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
805ELO rating: Hardy leads816
0Win streak: Level0
LLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLLL
—Finish rate75.0%
74"Reach: Hardy leads80"
6' 2"Height: Hardy leads6' 5"
44 yrsAge38 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
6.7Sig. strikes / fight34.3
0.0Takedowns / fight0.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Dmitrii Smoliakov has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Hardy leads the series1
  1. Hardy wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Hermansson · Apr 27, 2019

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SmoliakovNo UFC wins
HardyKODEC
—KO/TKO3 (75.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision1 (25.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

20Sig. strikes landed: Hardy leads343
42.6%Strike accuracy49.9%
0Knockdowns: Hardy leads1
11Head strikes: Hardy leads203
7Body strikes: Hardy leads51
2Leg strikes: Hardy leads89

No leader is marked on a percentage: Dmitrii Smoliakov has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Hardy leads1
0.0%Takedown accuracy33.3%
0:00Control time: Hardy leads5:25
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Dmitrii Smoliakov has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Hardy leads10
0Wins: Hardy leads4
3Losses5
0No contests1
0Finishes: Hardy leads3
0.0%Win rate40.0%
0Best win streak: Hardy leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Hardy leads1,018
504Days / fight: Hardy leads127
253 lbs.Weight265 lbs.

Dmitrii Smoliakov vs Greg Hardy: Matchup Breakdown

Dmitrii Smoliakov is 0-3 in the Heavyweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Greg Hardy is 4-5 (1 NC) at Heavyweight, winning 40.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Greg Hardy leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Hermansson on Apr 27, 2019, won by Greg Hardy by KO/TKO in round 1.

Greg Hardy holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 816 to 805. Career peaks are 1,000 for Dmitrii Smoliakov and 1,018 for Greg Hardy. Dmitrii Smoliakov has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Greg Hardy has 3 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 75.0% of the time.

Dmitrii Smoliakov stands 6' 2" with a reach of 74" and fights switch. Greg Hardy is 6' 5" with a reach of 80", orthodox. That is a 6-inch reach advantage for Greg Hardy. Dmitrii Smoliakov is 44, Greg Hardy is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Dmitrii Smoliakov has landed 20 significant strikes at 42.6% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Greg Hardy has landed 343 at 49.9% with 1 takedown and 5:25 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Dmitrii Smoliakov and Greg Hardy fought before?

Yes. Dmitrii Smoliakov and Greg Hardy have fought once in the UFC. Greg Hardy won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs. Hermansson on April 27, 2019.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Dmitrii Smoliakov or Greg Hardy?

Greg Hardy has more UFC wins: 4 to 0. Dmitrii Smoliakov's UFC record is 0-3; Greg Hardy's is 4-5 (1 NC).

KO/TKO wins: Dmitrii Smoliakov 0, Greg Hardy 3. Submission wins: Dmitrii Smoliakov 0, Greg Hardy 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Dmitrii Smoliakov or Greg Hardy?

Greg Hardy is taller at 6'5", to Dmitrii Smoliakov's 6'2" (3 inches). Greg Hardy has the longer reach: 80 inches to 74.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.