Edwin DeWees vs Jorge Rivera

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared2
0-3UFC record8-7
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
811ELO rating: Rivera leads861
0Win streak: Rivera leads1
LLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLLW
—Finish rate62.5%
—Reach73"
6' 1"Height: Level6' 1"
44 yrsAge54 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
5.0Sig. strikes / fight25.2
0.7Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Edwin DeWees has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Rivera leads the series1
  1. Rivera wonKO/TKO · R1The Ultimate Fighter: The Comeback Finale · Nov 11, 2006

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DeWeesNo UFC wins
RiveraKODEC
—KO/TKO5 (62.5%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision3 (37.5%)

Common opponents (2)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

15Sig. strikes landed: Rivera leads378
39.5%Strike accuracy49.7%
0Knockdowns: Rivera leads8
6Head strikes: Rivera leads243
6Body strikes: Rivera leads86
3Leg strikes: Rivera leads49

No leader is marked on a percentage: Edwin DeWees has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Rivera leads7
100.0%Takedown accuracy50.0%
1:57Control time: Rivera leads38:52
3Sub. attempts: DeWees leads1
0Reversals: Rivera leads4

No leader is marked on a percentage: Edwin DeWees has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Rivera leads15
0Wins: Rivera leads8
3Losses7
0Finishes: Rivera leads5
0.0%Win rate53.3%
0Best win streak: Rivera leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Rivera leads1,022
571Days / fight: Rivera leads217
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Edwin DeWees vs Jorge Rivera: Matchup Breakdown

Edwin DeWees is 0-3 in the Middleweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Jorge Rivera is 8-7 at Middleweight, winning 53.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Jorge Rivera leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was The Ultimate Fighter: The Comeback Finale on Nov 11, 2006, won by Jorge Rivera by KO/TKO in round 1.

Jorge Rivera holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 861 to 811. Career peaks are 1,000 for Edwin DeWees and 1,022 for Jorge Rivera. Edwin DeWees has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Jorge Rivera has 5 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 62.5% of the time.

Edwin DeWees stands 6' 1" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Jorge Rivera is 6' 1" with a reach of 73", orthodox. Edwin DeWees is 44, Jorge Rivera is 54.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Edwin DeWees has landed 15 significant strikes at 39.5% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 1:57 of control time. Jorge Rivera has landed 378 at 49.7% with 7 takedowns and 38:52 of control.

They share 2 common opponents: Chris Leben, Rich Franklin.

Advertisement

Have Edwin DeWees and Jorge Rivera fought before?

Yes. Edwin DeWees and Jorge Rivera have fought once in the UFC. Jorge Rivera won by KO/TKO at The Ultimate Fighter: The Comeback Finale on November 11, 2006.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Edwin DeWees or Jorge Rivera?

Jorge Rivera has more UFC wins: 8 to 0. Edwin DeWees's UFC record is 0-3; Jorge Rivera's is 8-7.

KO/TKO wins: Edwin DeWees 0, Jorge Rivera 5. Submission wins: Edwin DeWees 0, Jorge Rivera 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Edwin DeWees or Jorge Rivera?

Edwin DeWees and Jorge Rivera are the same height: 6'1".

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.