Elijah Smith vs SuYoung You

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

4Key stats ledof 4 compared0
3-0UFC record4-1
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
1,080ELO rating: Smith leads1,041
3Win streak: Smith leads1
WWWLast 5 (old → new)WWWLW
66.7%Finish rate25.0%
71"Reach: Smith leads65"
5' 9"Height: Smith leads5' 6"
24 yrsAge30 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
31.0Sig. strikes / fight25.2
1.0Takedowns / fight3.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Elijah Smith has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Smith leads the series0
  1. Smith wonSubmission · R2UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Vallejos · Mar 14, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SmithKOSUBDEC
YouSUBDEC
1 (33.3%)KO/TKO: Smith leads0 (0.0%)
1 (33.3%)Submission: Level1 (25.0%)
1 (33.3%)Decision: You leads3 (75.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

93Sig. strikes landed: You leads126
54.7%Strike accuracy52.7%
1Knockdowns: Smith leads0
78Head strikes: You leads87
5Body strikes: You leads19
10Leg strikes: You leads20

No leader is marked on a percentage: Elijah Smith has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: You leads17
75.0%Takedown accuracy45.9%
8:17Control time: You leads27:18
2Sub. attempts: Level2
4Reversals: Smith leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Elijah Smith has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: You leads5
3Wins: You leads4
0Losses1
2Finishes: Smith leads1
100.0%Win rate80.0%
3Best win streak: Level3
1,080Peak ELO: Smith leads1,062
210Days / fight: You leads141
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Elijah Smith vs SuYoung You: Matchup Breakdown

Elijah Smith is 3-0 in the Bantamweight division with a 100.0% win rate. SuYoung You is 4-1 at Bantamweight, winning 80.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Elijah Smith leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Vallejos on Mar 14, 2026, won by Elijah Smith by Submission in round 2.

Elijah Smith holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,080 to 1,041. Career peaks are 1,080 for Elijah Smith and 1,062 for SuYoung You. Elijah Smith has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 3 victories, a 66.7% finish rate. SuYoung You has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 25.0% of the time.

Elijah Smith stands 5' 9" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. SuYoung You is 5' 6" with a reach of 65", orthodox. That is a 6-inch reach advantage for Elijah Smith. Elijah Smith is 24, SuYoung You is 30.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Elijah Smith has landed 93 significant strikes at 54.7% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 8:17 of control time. SuYoung You has landed 126 at 52.7% with 17 takedowns and 27:18 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Elijah Smith and SuYoung You fought before?

Yes. Elijah Smith and SuYoung You have fought once in the UFC. Elijah Smith won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Vallejos on March 14, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Elijah Smith or SuYoung You?

SuYoung You has more UFC wins: 4 to 3. Elijah Smith's UFC record is 3-0; SuYoung You's is 4-1.

KO/TKO wins: Elijah Smith 1, SuYoung You 0. Submission wins: Elijah Smith 1, SuYoung You 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Elijah Smith or SuYoung You?

Elijah Smith is taller at 5'9", to SuYoung You's 5'6" (3 inches). Elijah Smith has the longer reach: 71 inches to 65.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.