Emil Meek vs Kamaru Usman

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
1-3UFC record16-4
WelterweightDivisionMiddleweight
910ELO rating: Usman leads1,231
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLLWL
0.0%Finish rate31.3%
74"Reach: Usman leads76"
5' 11"Height: Usman leads6' 0"
38 yrsAge39 yrs
SwitchStanceSwitch
37.8Sig. strikes / fight75.2
0.3Takedowns / fight3.2

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Emil Meek has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Usman leads the series1
  1. Usman wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Stephens vs. Choi · Jan 14, 2018

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MeekDEC
UsmanKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Usman leads4 (25.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Usman leads1 (6.3%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Usman leads11 (68.8%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

151Sig. strikes landed: Usman leads1,503
39.4%Strike accuracy50.9%
0Knockdowns: Usman leads10
100Head strikes: Usman leads945
35Body strikes: Usman leads441
16Leg strikes: Usman leads117

No leader is marked on a percentage: Emil Meek has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Usman leads63
33.3%Takedown accuracy42.0%
0h 08mControl time: Usman leads2h 27m
4Sub. attempts: Meek leads2
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Emil Meek has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Usman leads20
1Wins: Usman leads16
3Losses4
0Finishes: Usman leads5
25.0%Win rate80.0%
0Title wins: Usman leads6
0Title fights: Usman leads8
1Best win streak: Usman leads15
1,020Peak ELO: Usman leads1,462
390Days / fight: Usman leads207
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 12 ratings

—Overall8.2
—Striking7.6
—Grappling7.9
—Wrestling9.2
—Cardio8.5
—Chin7.9
—Power8.1
—Excitement7.8

Emil Meek vs Kamaru Usman: Matchup Breakdown

Emil Meek is 1-3 in the Welterweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Kamaru Usman is 16-4 at Middleweight, winning 80.0% of the time. Emil Meek is listed as retired. Kamaru Usman is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Kamaru Usman leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Stephens vs. Choi on Jan 14, 2018, won by Kamaru Usman by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Kamaru Usman holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,231 to 910. Career peaks are 1,020 for Emil Meek and 1,462 for Kamaru Usman. Emil Meek has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Kamaru Usman has 4 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 31.3% of the time.

Emil Meek stands 5' 11" with a reach of 74" and fights switch. Kamaru Usman is 6' 0" with a reach of 76", switch. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Kamaru Usman. Emil Meek is 38, Kamaru Usman is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Emil Meek has landed 151 significant strikes at 39.4% accuracy with 1 takedown and 0h 08m of control time. Kamaru Usman has landed 1,503 at 50.9% with 63 takedowns and 2h 27m of control.

Emil Meek has 0 title fights (0 won) against 8 (6 won) for Kamaru Usman. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Emil Meek and Kamaru Usman fought before?

Yes. Emil Meek and Kamaru Usman have fought once in the UFC. Kamaru Usman won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Stephens vs. Choi on January 14, 2018.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Emil Meek or Kamaru Usman?

Kamaru Usman has more UFC wins: 16 to 1. Emil Meek's UFC record is 1-3; Kamaru Usman's is 16-4.

KO/TKO wins: Emil Meek 0, Kamaru Usman 4. Submission wins: Emil Meek 0, Kamaru Usman 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Emil Meek or Kamaru Usman?

Kamaru Usman is taller at 6'0", to Emil Meek's 5'11" (1 inch). Kamaru Usman has the longer reach: 76 inches to 74.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.