Emily Whitmire vs Jamie Moyle

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
2-4UFC record1-2
Women's StrawweightDivisionWomen's Strawweight
800ELO rating: Moyle leads949
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLL
50.0%Finish rate0.0%
63.5"Reach: Moyle leads65"
5' 5"Height: Whitmire leads5' 1"
35 yrsAge37 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
13.2Sig. strikes / fight67.7
0.7Takedowns / fight1.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jamie Moyle has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Whitmire leads the series0
  1. Whitmire wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 226: Miocic vs. Cormier · Jul 7, 2018

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

WhitmireSUBDEC
MoyleDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Whitmire leads0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Level1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

79Sig. strikes landed: Moyle leads203
31.3%Strike accuracy51.5%
0Knockdowns: Level0
50Head strikes: Moyle leads97
13Body strikes: Moyle leads63
16Leg strikes: Moyle leads43

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jamie Moyle has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Whitmire leads3
66.7%Takedown accuracy21.4%
11:57Control time: Whitmire leads2:13
1Sub. attempts: Whitmire leads0
2Reversals: Whitmire leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jamie Moyle has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Whitmire leads3
2Wins: Whitmire leads1
4Losses2
1Finishes: Whitmire leads0
33.3%Win rate33.3%
2Best win streak: Whitmire leads1
1,002Peak ELO: Moyle leads1,020
277Days / fight: Whitmire leads291
125 lbs.Weight115 lbs.

Emily Whitmire vs Jamie Moyle: Matchup Breakdown

Emily Whitmire is 2-4 in the Women's Strawweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Jamie Moyle is 1-2 at Women's Strawweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Emily Whitmire leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 226: Miocic vs. Cormier on Jul 7, 2018, won by Emily Whitmire by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Jamie Moyle holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 949 to 800. Career peaks are 1,002 for Emily Whitmire and 1,020 for Jamie Moyle. Emily Whitmire has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Jamie Moyle has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Emily Whitmire stands 5' 5" with a reach of 63.5" and fights orthodox. Jamie Moyle is 5' 1" with a reach of 65", orthodox. That is a 1.5-inch reach advantage for Jamie Moyle. Emily Whitmire is 35, Jamie Moyle is 37.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Emily Whitmire has landed 79 significant strikes at 31.3% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 11:57 of control time. Jamie Moyle has landed 203 at 51.5% with 3 takedowns and 2:13 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Emily Whitmire and Jamie Moyle fought before?

Yes. Emily Whitmire and Jamie Moyle have fought once in the UFC. Emily Whitmire won by unanimous decision at UFC 226: Miocic vs. Cormier on July 7, 2018.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Emily Whitmire or Jamie Moyle?

Emily Whitmire has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Emily Whitmire's UFC record is 2-4; Jamie Moyle's is 1-2.

KO/TKO wins: Emily Whitmire 0, Jamie Moyle 0. Submission wins: Emily Whitmire 1, Jamie Moyle 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Emily Whitmire or Jamie Moyle?

Emily Whitmire is taller at 5'5", to Jamie Moyle's 5'1" (4 inches). Jamie Moyle has the longer reach: 65 inches to 64.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.