Eryk Anders vs Gerald Meerschaert

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

4Key stats ledof 7 compared2
10-9, 1 NCUFC record12-15
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
872ELO rating: Anders leads800
1Win streak: Anders leads0
LWWLWLast 5 (old → new)LLLLL
50.0%Finish rate: Meerschaert leads100.0%
75"Reach: Meerschaert leads77"
6' 1"Height: Level6' 1"
39 yrsAge38 yrs
SouthpawStanceSouthpaw
41.0Sig. strikes / fight: Anders leads24.5
1.5Takedowns / fight: Anders leads0.9

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

1Anders leads the series0
  1. Anders wonDecision - Split · R3UFC Fight Night: Joanna vs. Waterson · Oct 12, 2019

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AndersKODEC
MeerschaertSUB
5 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Anders leads1 (8.3%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Meerschaert leads11 (91.7%)
5 (50.0%)Decision: Anders leads0 (0.0%)

Common opponents (4)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

819Sig. strikes landed: Anders leads661
47.9%Strike accuracy: Anders leads45.2%
7Knockdowns: Anders leads3
571Head strikes: Anders leads482
206Body strikes: Anders leads115
42Leg strikes: Meerschaert leads64

Grappling career totals

29Takedowns landed: Anders leads25
25.4%Takedown accuracy: Meerschaert leads29.1%
1h 12mControl time: Anders leads0h 49m
1Sub. attempts: Meerschaert leads22
2Reversals: Meerschaert leads11

Career UFC bouts

20Fights: Meerschaert leads27
10Wins: Meerschaert leads12
9Losses: Anders leads15
1No contests0
5Finishes: Meerschaert leads12
50.0%Win rate: Anders leads44.4%
2Best win streak: Meerschaert leads3
1,049Peak ELO: Meerschaert leads1,056
166Days / fight: Meerschaert leads138
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Eryk Anders vs Gerald Meerschaert: Matchup Breakdown

Eryk Anders is 10-9 (1 NC) in the Middleweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Gerald Meerschaert is 12-15 at Middleweight, winning 44.4% of the time. Eryk Anders is listed as inactive. Gerald Meerschaert is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Eryk Anders leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Joanna vs. Waterson on Oct 12, 2019, won by Eryk Anders by Decision - Split in round 3.

Eryk Anders holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 872 to 800. Career peaks are 1,049 for Eryk Anders and 1,056 for Gerald Meerschaert. Eryk Anders has 5 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 10 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Gerald Meerschaert has 1 KO/TKO and 11 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Eryk Anders stands 6' 1" with a reach of 75" and fights southpaw. Gerald Meerschaert is 6' 1" with a reach of 77", southpaw. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Gerald Meerschaert. Eryk Anders is 39, Gerald Meerschaert is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Eryk Anders has landed 819 significant strikes at 47.9% accuracy with 29 takedowns and 1h 12m of control time. Gerald Meerschaert has landed 661 at 45.2% with 25 takedowns and 0h 49m of control.

They share 4 common opponents: Brad Tavares, Kyle Daukaus, Krzysztof Jotko, Thiago Santos.

Advertisement

Have Eryk Anders and Gerald Meerschaert fought before?

Yes. Eryk Anders and Gerald Meerschaert have fought once in the UFC. Eryk Anders won by split decision at UFC Fight Night: Joanna vs. Waterson on October 12, 2019.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Eryk Anders or Gerald Meerschaert?

Gerald Meerschaert has more UFC wins: 12 to 10. Eryk Anders's UFC record is 10-9 (1 NC); Gerald Meerschaert's is 12-15.

KO/TKO wins: Eryk Anders 5, Gerald Meerschaert 1. Submission wins: Eryk Anders 0, Gerald Meerschaert 11.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Eryk Anders or Gerald Meerschaert?

Eryk Anders and Gerald Meerschaert are the same height: 6'1". Gerald Meerschaert has the longer reach: 77 inches to 75.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.