Fabiano Iha vs Phil Johns

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
3-4UFC record0-1
LightweightDivisionWelterweight
918ELO rating: Johns leads948
0Win streak: Level0
WWWLLLast 5 (old → new)L
100.0%Finish rate—
—Reach—
5' 8"Height: Iha leads5' 2"
56 yrsAge58 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
6.4Sig. strikes / fight2.0
0.9Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Phil Johns has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Iha leads the series0
  1. Iha wonSubmission · R1UFC 30: Battle on the Boardwalk · Feb 23, 2001

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

IhaKOSUB
JohnsNo UFC wins
1 (33.3%)KO/TKO—
2 (66.7%)Submission—
0 (0.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

45Sig. strikes landed: Iha leads2
43.3%Strike accuracy66.7%
0Knockdowns: Level0
28Head strikes: Iha leads0
5Body strikes: Iha leads1
12Leg strikes: Iha leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Phil Johns has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Iha leads0
26.1%Takedown accuracy0.0%
9:18Control time: Iha leads0:16
8Sub. attempts: Iha leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Phil Johns has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Iha leads1
3Wins: Iha leads0
4Losses1
3Finishes: Iha leads0
42.9%Win rate0.0%
3Best win streak: Iha leads0
1,010Peak ELO: Iha leads1,000
146Days / fight—
155 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fabiano Iha vs Phil Johns: Matchup Breakdown

Fabiano Iha is 3-4 in the Lightweight division with a 42.9% win rate. Phil Johns is 0-1 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Fabiano Iha leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 30: Battle on the Boardwalk on Feb 23, 2001, won by Fabiano Iha by Submission in round 1.

Phil Johns holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 948 to 918. Career peaks are 1,010 for Fabiano Iha and 1,000 for Phil Johns. Fabiano Iha has 1 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 3 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Phil Johns has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Fabiano Iha stands 5' 8" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Phil Johns is 5' 2" with a reach of --, southpaw. Fabiano Iha is 56, Phil Johns is 58.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Fabiano Iha has landed 45 significant strikes at 43.3% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 9:18 of control time. Phil Johns has landed 2 at 66.7% with 0 takedowns and 0:16 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Fabiano Iha and Phil Johns fought before?

Yes. Fabiano Iha and Phil Johns have fought once in the UFC. Fabiano Iha won by submission at UFC 30: Battle on the Boardwalk on February 23, 2001.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Fabiano Iha or Phil Johns?

Fabiano Iha has more UFC wins: 3 to 0. Fabiano Iha's UFC record is 3-4; Phil Johns's is 0-1.

KO/TKO wins: Fabiano Iha 1, Phil Johns 0. Submission wins: Fabiano Iha 2, Phil Johns 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Fabiano Iha or Phil Johns?

Fabiano Iha is taller at 5'8", to Phil Johns's 5'2" (6 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.