Farid Basharat vs John Garza

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 2 compared0
7-0UFC record0-1
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
1,166ELO rating: Basharat leads972
7Win streak: Basharat leads0
WWWWWLast 5 (old → new)L
14.3%Finish rate—
71"Reach—
5' 8"Height—
29 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStance—
53.0Sig. strikes / fight82.0
3.3Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: John Garza has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Basharat leads the series0
  1. Basharat wonU-DEC · R3UFC 329: McGregor vs. Holloway 2 · Jul 11, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BasharatDEC
GarzaNo UFC wins
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO—
1 (14.3%)Submission—
6 (85.7%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

371Sig. strikes landed: Basharat leads82
51.2%Strike accuracy43.9%
0Knockdowns: Level0
238Head strikes: Basharat leads55
56Body strikes: Basharat leads27
77Leg strikes: Basharat leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: John Garza has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

23Takedowns landed: Basharat leads0
35.4%Takedown accuracy0.0%
30:10Control time: Basharat leads0:13
2Sub. attempts: Basharat leads0
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: John Garza has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Basharat leads1
7Wins: Basharat leads0
0Losses1
1Finishes: Basharat leads0
100.0%Win rate0.0%
7Best win streak: Basharat leads0
1,166Peak ELO: Basharat leads1,000
191Days / fight—
135 lbs.Weight—

Farid Basharat vs John Garza: Matchup Breakdown

Farid Basharat is 7-0 in the Bantamweight division with a 100.0% win rate. John Garza is 0-1 at Bantamweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Farid Basharat leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 329: McGregor vs. Holloway 2 on Jul 11, 2026, won by Farid Basharat by U-DEC in round 3.

Farid Basharat holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,166 to 972. Career peaks are 1,166 for Farid Basharat and 1,000 for John Garza. Farid Basharat has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 7 victories, a 14.3% finish rate. John Garza has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Farid Basharat stands 5' 8" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Farid Basharat has landed 371 significant strikes at 51.2% accuracy with 23 takedowns and 30:10 of control time. John Garza has landed 82 at 43.9% with 0 takedowns and 0:13 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Farid Basharat and John Garza fought before?

Yes. Farid Basharat and John Garza have fought once in the UFC. Farid Basharat won by unanimous decision at UFC 329: McGregor vs. Holloway 2 on July 11, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Farid Basharat or John Garza?

Farid Basharat has more UFC wins: 7 to 0. Farid Basharat's UFC record is 7-0; John Garza's is 0-1.

KO/TKO wins: Farid Basharat 0, John Garza 0. Submission wins: Farid Basharat 1, John Garza 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.