Fernando Padilla vs Sean Woodson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared4
2-2UFC record8-2-1
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
965ELO rating: Woodson leads1,033
0Win streak: Woodson leads1
WLWLLast 5 (old → new)WWWLW
100.0%Finish rate25.0%
76"Reach: Woodson leads78"
6' 1"Height: Woodson leads6' 2"
29 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
37.0Sig. strikes / fight70.8
0.0Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Fernando Padilla has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Woodson leads the series1
  1. Woodson wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Buckley · Dec 14, 2024

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

PadillaKOSUB
WoodsonKODEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Woodson leads2 (25.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Padilla leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Woodson leads6 (75.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

148Sig. strikes landed: Woodson leads779
40.3%Strike accuracy46.5%
2Knockdowns: Woodson leads3
97Head strikes: Woodson leads545
29Body strikes: Woodson leads119
22Leg strikes: Woodson leads115

No leader is marked on a percentage: Fernando Padilla has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Woodson leads5
0.0%Takedown accuracy45.5%
1:05Control time: Woodson leads10:49
1Sub. attempts: Woodson leads3
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Fernando Padilla has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Woodson leads11
2Wins: Woodson leads8
2Losses2
0Draws1
2Finishes: Level2
50.0%Win rate72.7%
1Best win streak: Woodson leads4
1,027Peak ELO: Woodson leads1,076
198Days / fight: Padilla leads234
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Fernando Padilla vs Sean Woodson: Matchup Breakdown

Fernando Padilla is 2-2 in the Featherweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Sean Woodson is 8-2-1 at Featherweight, winning 72.7% of the time. Fernando Padilla is listed as inactive. Sean Woodson is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Sean Woodson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Buckley on Dec 14, 2024, won by Sean Woodson by KO/TKO in round 1.

Sean Woodson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,033 to 965. Career peaks are 1,027 for Fernando Padilla and 1,076 for Sean Woodson. Fernando Padilla has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Sean Woodson has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 25.0% of the time.

Fernando Padilla stands 6' 1" with a reach of 76" and fights orthodox. Sean Woodson is 6' 2" with a reach of 78", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Sean Woodson. Fernando Padilla is 29, Sean Woodson is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Fernando Padilla has landed 148 significant strikes at 40.3% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 1:05 of control time. Sean Woodson has landed 779 at 46.5% with 5 takedowns and 10:49 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Julian Erosa.

Advertisement

Have Fernando Padilla and Sean Woodson fought before?

Yes. Fernando Padilla and Sean Woodson have fought once in the UFC. Sean Woodson won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Buckley on December 14, 2024.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Fernando Padilla or Sean Woodson?

Sean Woodson has more UFC wins: 8 to 2. Fernando Padilla's UFC record is 2-2; Sean Woodson's is 8-2-1.

KO/TKO wins: Fernando Padilla 1, Sean Woodson 2. Submission wins: Fernando Padilla 1, Sean Woodson 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Fernando Padilla or Sean Woodson?

Sean Woodson is taller at 6'2", to Fernando Padilla's 6'1" (1 inch). Sean Woodson has the longer reach: 78 inches to 76.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.