Frankie Perez vs Johnny Case

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
1-3UFC record4-2
LightweightDivisionLightweight
915ELO rating: Case leads991
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLast 5 (old → new)WWWLL
100.0%Finish rate50.0%
73"Reach: Perez leads72"
5' 11"Height: Perez leads5' 10"
37 yrsAge37 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
17.5Sig. strikes / fight52.2
1.3Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Frankie Perez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Case leads the series1
  1. Case wonKO/TKO · R3UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs Siver · Jan 18, 2015

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

PerezKO
CaseKOSUBDEC
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Level1 (25.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Case leads1 (25.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Case leads2 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

70Sig. strikes landed: Case leads313
41.7%Strike accuracy38.8%
1Knockdowns: Case leads2
27Head strikes: Case leads187
16Body strikes: Case leads69
27Leg strikes: Case leads57

No leader is marked on a percentage: Frankie Perez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Case leads9
41.7%Takedown accuracy45.0%
7:20Control time: Case leads19:17
1Sub. attempts: Level1
0Reversals: Case leads3

No leader is marked on a percentage: Frankie Perez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Case leads6
1Wins: Case leads4
3Losses2
1Finishes: Case leads2
25.0%Win rate66.7%
1Best win streak: Case leads4
1,000Peak ELO: Case leads1,101
305Days / fight: Case leads202
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Frankie Perez vs Johnny Case: Matchup Breakdown

Frankie Perez is 1-3 in the Lightweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Johnny Case is 4-2 at Lightweight, winning 66.7% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Johnny Case leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs Siver on Jan 18, 2015, won by Johnny Case by KO/TKO in round 3.

Johnny Case holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 991 to 915. Career peaks are 1,000 for Frankie Perez and 1,101 for Johnny Case. Frankie Perez has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Johnny Case has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Frankie Perez stands 5' 11" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Johnny Case is 5' 10" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Frankie Perez. Frankie Perez is 37, Johnny Case is 37.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Frankie Perez has landed 70 significant strikes at 41.7% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 7:20 of control time. Johnny Case has landed 313 at 38.8% with 9 takedowns and 19:17 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Frankie Perez and Johnny Case fought before?

Yes. Frankie Perez and Johnny Case have fought once in the UFC. Johnny Case won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs Siver on January 18, 2015.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Frankie Perez or Johnny Case?

Johnny Case has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Frankie Perez's UFC record is 1-3; Johnny Case's is 4-2.

KO/TKO wins: Frankie Perez 1, Johnny Case 1. Submission wins: Frankie Perez 0, Johnny Case 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Frankie Perez or Johnny Case?

Frankie Perez is taller at 5'11", to Johnny Case's 5'10" (1 inch). Frankie Perez has the longer reach: 73 inches to 72.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.